?
Solved

Local admin account

Posted on 2009-02-09
4
Medium Priority
?
279 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have a server that was set up a couple of years ago.  I am trying to install an application that much be loaded as a local admin.  When I try to log into the system locally, it doesn't show the local computer name in the drop down, only the domain name.  Additionally, I am not sure what the LAN Admin used for the local credentials.  How can I log into the server locally.  This is a server 2003, sp1 OS.
0
Comment
Question by:sfletcher1959
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
jimbecher earned 1000 total points
ID: 23594337
  It sounds like a domain controller in which case you can not log in locally. Only to the domain. That is just the way domain controllers work. He could have installed it prior to promoting it to a domain controller. Try going in to add/remove programs and installing it from there.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:JimInLakeland
JimInLakeland earned 1000 total points
ID: 23594342
It sounds like your server is a domain controller. If so, the local administrator account is disabled. This is by design.

If you login using an account that is a member of Domain Admins, you will be a local admin on the machine.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:jimbecher
ID: 23594462
Unless you changed anything as long as you are logging in as administrator you should be fine.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sfletcher1959
ID: 31544723
Great catch.  It was a domain controller, just lost my mind for a minute.
0