[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Group Policy Computer Configuration will not apply

Posted on 2009-02-09
11
Medium Priority
?
3,402 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I am getting the following error on some Server 2008 and some Vista machines when it tries to apply.  It is odd because it only appears to happen to some of the machines, but there is nothing special about them.  The most recent one is a fresh install of Server 2008 ent x64 bit.

The processing of Group Policy failed. Windows could not authenticate to the Active Directory service on a domain controller. (LDAP Bind function call failed). Look in the details tab for error code and description.

 ErrorCode 82
  ErrorDescription Local Error

Any Ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:gacus
11 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gacus
ID: 23594474
I have made sure the time is synced.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ineedccs
ID: 23594655
have you tried to manually update using gpupdate to force the .. Did the edit to GPolicy take when you closed out of editor... go back and check if the changes have been made?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gacus
ID: 23594692
yes I am manually tried to apply the group policy and got the error above.  Yes the settings are applied because they work on other machines in the OU
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gacus
ID: 23594699
It applies the user configuration just fine, but the computer configuration will not apply
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 23596038
Try resetting the Secure channel using Netdom.  Otherwise, remove it from the domain and rejoin it.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc788073.aspx

0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
chrishudson123 earned 1500 total points
ID: 23598724
1)are you using Windows 2003 DNS?
2)Any CNAMEs in DNS


looks like authentication issue...get a netmon trace and look for kerb traffic
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gacus
ID: 23601190
i have tried removing and rejoining the domain.  Doesn't help

the dns is linux
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gacus
ID: 23601263
How do i do the netdom trace for kerb traffic
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gacus
ID: 23601787
I was able to do the trace and it did indeed turn out to be a dns issue.  All is working properly now!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:NetAdSubs
ID: 32814554
Can you comment on how you did this trace to find the dns issue?  I believe I am in the same boat as you (same error, using Linux for dns), and I'd love to see some detail as to how you fixed it.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Hersh
ID: 35233828
dont write any thing in host file at c:\windows\system32\drivers\etc\hosts
0