?
Solved

Require Password To Print to Network Printer

Posted on 2009-02-09
3
Medium Priority
?
1,963 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I am setting up a printer for a classroom setting and I want to require a password that the teacher would enter before anything prints (this is to avoid massive amounts of inappropriate print jobs). I have the printer shared through Windows Server 2008 on a Windows 2000 domain (I'm not in control of the AD deployment otherwise it would be on 2008 too).
I have already removed Everyone from the security tab on the printer but it doesn't seem to be able to be able to manage it on a per-print basis. I'd like to avoid extra software if possible.
I can also setup the computers to print directly to the printer through TCP/IP if that would make it easier to set up the password. The printer is a HP Laserjet 4200n if that helps.
0
Comment
Question by:greenjello
2 Comments
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
tigermatt earned 750 total points
ID: 23627091

There's no built-in way in Windows which enables you to password protect particular items. Windows works on the basis of Single Sign-on (SSO) - once the user logs in to the computer at the start of their session, those credentials are used to authenticate to every and any resource they access - including printers. The only way to stop this is to remove the users' security rights to the printers - but this will stop them printing everything. It's all or nothing.

The best way I have found to overcome the issue you are talking about - particularly in school environments - is a neat tool known as PaperCut Quota. This gives everyone a print quota, and enables you to charge (and deduct from a user's quota) per page printed. It's an excellent program which works incredibly efficiently: http://www.papercut.com

-Matt
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:hdhondt
hdhondt earned 750 total points
ID: 23629215
For something simple, try: http://www.printerpassword.com/
0