?
Solved

How to make workstations use server for updates? (WSUS)

Posted on 2009-02-09
10
Medium Priority
?
297 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
I have set up WSUS on the server, synchronized and approved the updates I want all workstations to have, now how do I make the workstations get them? I know I need to set it up in group policy but the microsoft documentation assumes you have a working knowledge of group policy already. Can someone explain, in easy steps, how to do it? Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Mizugori44
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ineedccs
ID: 23594554
do you have basic knowledge of Group policy structure? Also what server 2003? 2008?  sp?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:MarkMichael
ID: 23594610
Hi there

To start, it is probably best to read this...
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc720539.aspx

Take a good 20 minutes to read it all thoroughly and then attempt the policy updates.

Open up the Group Policy Manager.
Create a new policy and name it as you see fit.
Then continue with the list on the link.
This will involve grabbing the wuau.adm template and loading it into your GP editor.
This will give you more configurable options which you can then input your server name and other details to point your clients to the WSUS server.

It's always a good time to start reading :)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Mizugori44
ID: 23594632
its windows server 2003 and no i don't have much experience with group policy. im looking for a step by step explanation not a link to a microsoft guide. i thought i made that much clear.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:GSchaffer233
ID: 23594732
Log into a domain controller.

Go to start > control panel > administrative tools > active directory users and computers

right click on your domain and go to properties

go to group policy tab and edit the domain policy

expand computer configuration > administrative templates > windows components > windows update

edit the fourth option down "specify intranet Microsoft update service location"

set the policy to enabled and in both fields put "http://servername"

Notice that there are many more group policies in that area affecting how the updates are downloaded, installed, and handle rebooting the workstations.



0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ineedccs
ID: 23594829
the hierarchial structure of gpolicy is a study not really something you can put down in a couple of lines....
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:MarkMichael
ID: 23594900
I see.
Attitude like that will not get you anywhere...

To do it properly, the Microsoft guide IS step by step on how to do it, from start to end.
This kind of update can really annoy your users too, especially if you are rebooting PCs automatically during times they are working on documents.
The guide explains everything that you need to be aware of to deploy this policy.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:MarkMichael
ID: 23624161
This question has been fully answered and I object to it being deleted. The answer has been provided with documentation on how to do this in a step-by-step manor (read the MS hyperlink). This answer will also be helpful to others searching for the correct way to do this.
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Donald Stewart earned 400 total points
ID: 23635628
Here's a good step by step article with pictures on how get wsus applied to your clients
 
http://www.bristol.ac.uk/is/computing/advice/operatingsystems/supportstaff/wsus/configuring.html 
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Mizugori44
ID: 23636961
THANK YOU finally what I was asking for
0