?
Solved

mssql server 2000

Posted on 2009-02-09
2
Medium Priority
?
483 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
when i start mssqlserver service, i get the following error
"sql server could not fild the default instance - please specify the name of an existing instance on the invocation of sqlservr.exe".
0
Comment
Question by:skyjumperdude
2 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:YZlat
ID: 23595030
go to  Administrative Tools -> Services
you installed a named instance you should see something like MSSQL$InstanceName

0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
tigin44 earned 1000 total points
ID: 23595389
open the properties page of your sqlserver service. there will be an entry named like "path to the executeable" which should look like the one below.

c:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\MSSQL$MRKSQL\Binn\sqlservr.exe -sMRKSQL

Find out the instance name of your sql server and if the string do not contain then add it to the run parameters section i.e.
  -sSQLSERVER here I assume that your instance name is SQLSERVER
0