[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

MS Money in Terminal Server

Posted on 2009-02-09
7
Medium Priority
?
413 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-27
Can MS Money 2007 run in a terminal Services environment? If not is there an alternative web based service to access MS Money. I know that this is a consumer program and I think being run in a business environment that includes MS Terminal Server may not be supported. This might corrupt the Money file and that would be a problem.

I seem to recall that they have some similar service which would achieve the same effect.
0
Comment
Question by:pzozulka
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:meugen
ID: 23599922
have you tried to install MS Money using Add/Remove Wizard not just clicking the on Setup.exe or Install.exe or whatever is the installation executable?
Basically, if you choose to installl it through Add/Remove Wizard then you gonna get a good installation of any progrom in terminal services application mode.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:za_mkh
ID: 23600154
Do you mean it's not supported because it is not technically possible, or it's not supported due to licensing issues.
MSMONEY only allows one person to have access to a money file at any given time, so I would think that even being loaded in TS, it would work - but only one person may be able to use it at any given time?
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:pzozulka
ID: 23602108
According to licensing, we are good to go, and licensing does support MS Money in a TS environment.

According to specs of MS Money 2007 Minimum Requirements, you need XP or Vista. It appears it is not supported in TS. I wonder if anyone had experience running it in TS, and also wonder of the chances of corrupting the Money Data File, if I do attempt to run it in TS.
http://www.microsoft.com/money/ProductDetails.aspx?pid=004&active_tab=sysreqs
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
za_mkh earned 2000 total points
ID: 23605765
Since you seem to be in a unique situation, I would ask you try installing it and seeing what happens (obviously with a test Money file). I still think that if you do succeed in installing Money in a TS,  while user1 uses Money and opens File1,  User 2 will be prevented from opening Money or if they can open Money they will not be able to open  File1?
If user2 is successfully prevented from opening File1 from while User1 has it open, I am pretty confident that your chances of having a corrupt money file could be slim.
Can I ask why it has to be hosted in a TS environment?
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:pzozulka
ID: 23606952
This is for a user that uses Money in the Office, but also wants to use it on the road, when away from the office. We already provide TS to this user, so I thought this would be a great way to connect to his Money file. Since it is already sitting a shared folder on the server.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:za_mkh
ID: 23609067
Ah, I guess then there is definitely no harm in trying to see if it works ...
0
 
LVL 8

Author Closing Comment

by:pzozulka
ID: 31544739
Will test, but doubt I will put the CEO's Money file in jeopardy by exposing it to TS production environment.
0