?
Solved

How do you clear a stuck print job

Posted on 2009-02-09
7
Medium Priority
?
470 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have one shared printer that gets stuck weekly. I can clear all print jobs except the first one.  I have to re-boot the server.  Is there another way to clear the stuck job?
Also is there a way to determine why it is hanging?

Thanks,

J.R.
0
Comment
Question by:J.R. Sitman
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ineedccs
ID: 23595120
Stop Print spooler service and restart
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 23595240
I'll try that next time.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
activephoto earned 2000 total points
ID: 23598400
it might not be enough to just restart the spooler, if the job still exists in queue do the following.
  1. Stop the spooler
  2. browse to the folder C:\WINDOWS\system32\spool\PRINTERS (if c-drive is your system drive)
  3. delete all .spl and .shd files from that folder
  4. start the spooler again
this will delete the jobs from the queue if they are still hanging in there, but you probably need to investigate what the root cause might be. Depending on what driver you are using, print processor, print monitor etc those could be the main problem.
good luck
/ Mikael
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 23598924
thanks, activephoto.  That sounds like it will work.  I'll try it when it happens again.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 31544768
Thanks
0
 

Expert Comment

by:josephno
ID: 24806269
This problem can be caused by a conflict between the printer driver and print monitor status software. HP printer drivers enable bidirectional print support by default, but the Hpdcmon.dll file that provides print monitor status does not support bidirectional printing.

http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/Document.jsp?lang=en&cc=us&taskId=110&prodSeriesId=3558888&prodTypeId=18972&objectID=c01740579
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 24806450
That could be very helpful..

Thanks
0