Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange logs not clearing out after backups

Posted on 2009-02-09
3
Medium Priority
?
773 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
We had a Database corrupted and had to do a repair. After that the backup software (hp data protector and ntbackup) will backup the database but the log files don't get cleared out.
0
Comment
Question by:SMount
3 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Mestha
ID: 23595268
Your logs are probably not consistent - Exchange doesn't know about some of the logs following the repair.
Go through this article to work out what you can remove. Read the entire article before you start, as it needs to be done with care.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/240145

-M
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:sandeep_narkhede
ID: 23595820
you may need to create a new store & move all mailboxes to the new store. a repaired database is never considered healthy.

also after the repair, did you run eseutil /d & ISinteg? if not then this is your problem
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Suraj earned 1500 total points
ID: 23596220
If you are using NTBACK UP....after it takes up the back up.. it will delete all the log files which are committed already to the database...
This might not be the case with a 3rd party back up utility which you are using...
if you got lot of log files filled up... just dismount the store... check the status of it... eseutil /mh check if it is clean... move all the log files to a different location...
then mount the store....
if the store gets mountd without any issues... you can delete the log files without any issues
0