?
Solved

Export custom fields from Act 2006 to Excel or other format?

Posted on 2009-02-09
13
Medium Priority
?
578 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Can anyone or does anyone have experience with exporting custom fields in Act 2006 to say Microsoft Excel? We're looking to take this and then pull into CRM Dynamics (v3).
0
Comment
Question by:ServicePointUSA
  • 5
  • 4
  • 4
13 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:crm_info
ID: 23596744
Add this to the Microsoft Dynamics zone - there are a lot of people there who have performed a data miogration from ACT to Microsoft CRM.

It has been a while since I exported directly from ACT, but it's not too difficult to do.  I think you can go to something like File | Data Exchange - then you'll need to select all the fields that you want to export.

Another approach, if you want to export ALL of your ACT data, is to use a third party tool.  We typically use one of these tools when we perform a data migration for one of our clients.
http://www.jltechnical.com/ACT7Export.htm
http://www.actaddons.com/products/123-act-to-csv-export.asp

Make sure whatever export to you use is compatible with your version of Act.

Also, you will probably find that it is easier to import the data into Microsoft Dynamics CRM by using the Data Migration Manager (free from Microsoft).

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=6766880a-da8f-4336-a278-9a5367eb79ca&displaylang=en
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mike Lazarus
ID: 23597422
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:crm_info
ID: 23599425
Make sure that any selected tool supports not only your version of ACT, but also your version of CRM (I noticed that you're using CRM v3 - the Data Migration Manager that I had suggested does not work with v3).  Ideally, you should look at going to v4 prior to performing the migration (if you have Software Assurance/Maintenance from Microsoft, then doing the upgrade is a "no brainer" - there are many helpful improvements and many of the migration tools on the market will only support v4).
0
 

Author Comment

by:ServicePointUSA
ID: 23602065
Thanks to all but so far we have tried those options with no luck. At this point upgrading to v4 is not an option we are sticking with v3. Any other thoughts?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mike Lazarus
ID: 23603171
Did you try Lon? It's what he does.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ServicePointUSA
ID: 23603211
It says that it's for Act 2008, which we prefer not to spend money on.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mike Lazarus
ID: 23603342
Give Lon a call... I'm certain he can do it for any version.

Tell him I said hi - he'll look after you
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:crm_info
ID: 23607325
The export from Act tools should work.

To import into Dynamics, you can purchase a "data migration" license from Scribe.  This is a one-time fee that you can pay for migration only.  Scribe had a good reputation with CRM 3.0, so I'm sure they can accommdoate you.

The scribe guys have a pretty good track record with this type of project.  Ask for Guido and tell him that Vinnie sent you!  Just kidding...

...actually, the "Lon" alternative does sound like a good one.  I've not worked with them, but their website makes it seem that they have some good experience with this.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mike Lazarus
ID: 23607665
The export from ACT! won't bring most of the data.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:crm_info
ID: 23607790
This one (mentioned previously) : http://www.jltechnical.com/ACT7Export.htm
appears to do a very good job.

Here is another: http://www.acecrm.com/pwrcon.htm

Both of the above appear to be able to export the entire (or very nearly the entire) ACT database into another database format (Access or DBF).  From there, the user will have a variety of options for importing.  It has been a few years since I have used one of these tools personally, but the last time I did, it did a great job.  The only noteworthy item that was lost were the attachments (since ACT really just stores links to them).

GLComputing: Have you used either of these solutions recently?  Can you let us know exactly which portions of the data cannot be pulled in?  The solution you recommended certainly seems to me to be a viable one too.

Here is another helpful post.
http://icu-mscrm.blogspot.com/2004/11/migrating-from-act-to-microsoft-crm.html

HTH
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Lazarus earned 2000 total points
ID: 23607872
This one will get the entire database - http://www.glcomputing.com.au/main/64/1

The reason I recommend Lon is that he used to be an ACT! Consultant (one of the best ones) who, after a bit of a tiff with sage switched to MS CRM and has written books on helping users do the conversion. He would know the best ways to get all the data possible over.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ServicePointUSA
ID: 31544772
This is what we need, it appears as though it will do the trick. Thank you for the information and assistance!
0
 

Author Comment

by:ServicePointUSA
ID: 23613718
This is what we need, it appears as though it will do the trick. Thank you for the information and assistance!
0