?
Solved

MS Access running a macro (scheduled task) without user intervention.

Posted on 2009-02-09
4
Medium Priority
?
789 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06

=================================== importcomputers.bat
"E:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\OFFICE11\msaccess.exe" "e:\test\mydb_test.mdb" /x Nightly

The above is a script that runs a macro called Nightly.

It works fine but with only one problem.

When it fires as a scheduled task, it opens up msaccess and prompts me with a macro security warning.

Instead of this, id like the task to run silently so that i dont have any prompting whatsoever, and it opens msaccess, runs the macro etc without any intervention.

Any help greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Simon336697
4 Comments
 
LVL 120

Assisted Solution

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 660 total points
ID: 23595379
from access window
tools > macro>security
set the security to Low
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:jmoss111
jmoss111 earned 660 total points
ID: 23595434
Set the macro security to low
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Simon336697
ID: 23595450
Hi capricorn thank you mate.
This does PART of what im looking for by bypassing the prompt you get for macro security.
But it still opens up access and runs the macro visually.
I want this to be done silently.

Really appreciate your help.
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
TextReport earned 680 total points
ID: 23598255
Rather than running as a BAT file you need to run the command directly from the Task Scheduler, this way you have the option of running it as Hidden.
Cheers, Andrew
0