?
Solved

Using Nickname in Exchange 2003 GAL

Posted on 2009-02-09
4
Medium Priority
?
520 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I am new to Exchange and I ran across a problem recently.   There is a single user that would like to have her nickname appear in the GAL instead of here real name.  However, since last name , first name is the standard I would like to have that listing remain, but have this user'e nick name appear in the GAL too.   I am think it can be done via a Recipient Policy, but I am at a lose for those details  Input would be apperciated
Dave
0
Comment
Question by:dbtrac
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
ineedccs earned 240 total points
ID: 23595342
you can create a contact in AD U+C and link it to her exchange account that should do it. And you can name that contact with her Nickname..
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:L3370
L3370 earned 75 total points
ID: 23595376
As for the business standard...it is a very good idea to stick with that. Keeps it professional which is good when dealing with customer interaction..

As for making them both show, I think i've seen it somewhere and I'm looking that up now.  In the mean time, might I suggest another option?

If you are looking to have an email address in nickname form, this can be done very easily.  You can add multiple smtp addresses for a single user or mailbox.  Perhaps you can have a primary address which is in Legal Name format, and then add a secondary smtp address that has a nickname.lastname / lastname.nickname format.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:dekkar
dekkar earned 60 total points
ID: 23595465
I agree..... Stick by the business standard..... You may find that other want to change things to their accounts, and it could cause a bit upset when you finally decide you dont want to put so much effort into changing little things like this....

But... Have you tried changing the display name?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dbtrac
ID: 31544778
i had to look up info on how to attach the contact to the user object.  But this was good input because I was initally going down the wrong path
I had to aware point on standardiation
0