?
Solved

I have a corrupted XP installation with no disks. There was a OEM partition but reinstalling created more problems. now nothing loads.Can I install Vista on the C drive and wipe previous OS?

Posted on 2009-02-09
4
Medium Priority
?
171 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Thre XP system volumes on C drive. None load. Want to install full Vista. Steps?
0
Comment
Question by:hormazds1
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
ineedccs earned 336 total points
ID: 23595383
first if there is any data you need I suggest backing it up by removing the hard drive and slave it to another system and drill down and find all of the files you need to save..

Then after you save all your data do a clean install by putting in the disc and running through the install.
Reformat the partition with quick format to clean it up and you should be on your way..
Replace the data back on the newly built computer and wholla
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:dekkar
dekkar earned 332 total points
ID: 23595396
Just boot from the Vista DVD..... It will guide you through a clean install..... This will format the disk... All data/programs on the HDD will be lost.

0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:jhyiesla
jhyiesla earned 332 total points
ID: 23596074
After you get your data off, during the Vista install make sure that you delete all the partitions.   If you leave the OEM recovery partition, you or someone might accidentally fire it up and totally screw up your Vista install.
0