?
Solved

Acceptable cpu usage for a new application

Posted on 2009-02-09
11
Medium Priority
?
658 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
I am building an application and through testing I have found the following :

My Computers spec - Dell Inspiron 6400 with 2gb ram and dual core 2.1 processor

My computer tells me that 31,000 is being used in mem usage. There are 2 types of screens in this app, ones with Flash video playing and those without. For the screens without the CPU usage is either 00 or 05 but on flash screens it can get upto 30.

Is this acceptable for most users ! I see firefox with 2 tabs takes about 80,000 but 00 on the cpu. Im not sure why the flash video pages are demanding 30 percent cpu power
0
Comment
Question by:nathan1038
  • 5
  • 5
11 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ineedccs
ID: 23595485
rendering the video costs some cpu asset. are you using vista or XP? vista is much more consuming and could be causing some of this as well
0
 

Author Comment

by:nathan1038
ID: 23595492
No sorry, i did not mention i am using XP. I was just worried that the app would slow someones computer down to the point that they would actually notice it.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:matthewrhoades
ID: 23595501
I believe I read that there is a bug with the Flash Player plugin for Firefox.  When the window closes the plugin does not tell Firefox to release the memory.  A memory leak as it were.

http://internetducttape.com/2006/12/02/how-to-fix-the-firefox-memory-leak-firefox-hack/
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:nathan1038
ID: 23595517
thats interesting. My application requires a PC as it uses the Internet explorer core, therefore i can get my users to download the IE flash version.

Is there somewhere i can download this IE version. I know you can download flash from Adobe, so is it as simple as downloading the .exe through the internet explorer browser rather than the firefox browser !
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:matthewrhoades
ID: 23595538
I am sure you can download the IE version, but getting it to register and be used with Firefox is a different animal entirely.  I have never done any extension programming for Firefox but I am fairly sure the architecture for the FF browser is significantly different.  I know for certain that the data typing is different in Firefox, so...

You can hardcode some memory clean up into your application, but I think that is as close as you can get to fixing the Flash bug.

Just my two cents.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nathan1038
ID: 23595565
What about flash 8 player, is this a bug only with 9.

Also, I would like to return to the question in hand.

Are the numbers I have quoted and acceptable level !  
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:matthewrhoades
ID: 23595593
I would call them acceptable, yes.  It is all environmental, depending on what applications your users are using aside from your application.  Acceptable is generally defined by the person who requests the product in the first place.

But short of having a good design document, I think your numbers are pretty good.  I would say in this day and age running short of 100000 is good.  Memory is cheap.

Keep in mind that Firefox is very dangerous as users tend to open several tabs and Firefox 3, by default, saves all of them when you close the browser.  I have had users with hundreds of tabs open asking me why their PCs are slow.

Just keep that in mind in your coding.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nathan1038
ID: 23595626
And what about the CPU usage, that concerns me a bit
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:matthewrhoades
ID: 23595664
30 is not terrible, again it depends on what else your users are doing.  A spike to 30 with a small flash animation is pretty common, a consistent 30 with a larger window (Say... 800 x 600) might be more common.  I wouldn't worry over it too much personally.

Without specific requirements in place, you just have to look at how much your average user is consuming CPU cycle time at any given minute and figure out if 30 percent additional during the time they are using your application is going to cause performance problems for them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nathan1038
ID: 23595673
I would say the average user would have an application like MS Word or one internet browser window open as well as this app. (as well as all the background stuff)
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
matthewrhoades earned 2000 total points
ID: 23595705
I am running a quad core 2.4 right now with sql server running, as well as Outlook, a browser with seven tabs, Visual Studio 2008, Remote desktop and task manager open and all of this spikes to about 4 percent of CPU usage.

http://www.codinghorror.com/blog/archives/000942.html

The difference between dual core and quad core is likely negligible in your case, as is the difference in CPU speed.  While we aren't comparing apples to apples with your environment and mine (I am running Windows Vista), I think the results are encouraging enough to proceed at 30%.

0