?
Solved

Manage DNS, at domain level in plesk 9.0.1

Posted on 2009-02-09
6
Medium Priority
?
1,266 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi!

I've upgraded from plesk 8.3 to plesk 9.0.1, but I've some problem:

I don't find more the "DNS" panel configuration for each domain, I can manage the DNS template, but if I go on one domain, with the administrator account, I dont see anything about the dns.

Anybody can help me?
0
Comment
Question by:Nargzul
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:dzamfir
ID: 23596512
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:dzamfir
ID: 23596514
Or better here. I think this is exactly what you've asked:

https://plesk7.demo.sw-soft.com:8443/help.php?context=client.domain.dashboard
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Nargzul
ID: 23598182
I don't have any "DNS Settings" in the "Web site" panel :(
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
orkinoks earned 2000 total points
ID: 23598772
Hi,
beginning from plesk 9.0, not all of the links are shown under panels, some are hidden in popup menus.Have you checked the popup list under web site?
Please check the attached screeshot, It is a translated page but you will see what I mean.

dns.JPG
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Nargzul
ID: 23599163
Wow! It was that!

Is it possible to have certain option displayed at base?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:orkinoks
ID: 23599426
I am also little bit newbie in plesk 9 as it is a new version, I searched for such option while trying to look for a solution to your question but I colund't find any. I checked the interface preferences, tried some different templates but none of them worked. So I am really not sure whether such option exists.
0