[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2003

Posted on 2009-02-09
17
Medium Priority
?
586 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
We have an issue with our client. When sending emails out, we are able to send to some of the domains and some not. For example, when we send to hotmail.com, it goes out fine but when we send to yahoo.com, yahoo.com.au or yahoo.fr or yahoo.ie, it just stays in the Queue and do not go out. Tried to force the connection but still no luck.

In additional information it says SMTP connection error. Can anyone help.

0
Comment
Question by:jhwong88
  • 7
  • 6
  • 3
16 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:sandeep_narkhede
ID: 23595736
can your exchange resolve the MXrecord for these domains?

type following on a command prompt

nslookup
set q =mx
yahoo.com

see if you get the correct mx records , verify them from www.mxtoolbox.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:jhwong88
ID: 23595749
yes it can.

DNS-resolve.jpg
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Suraj
ID: 23595759
Do the following and let me know the results :

1) open command prompt and do :
nslookup
set q=mx
yahoo.com

what do you see?
does it give you the MX for yahoo?

2) do telnet 66.196.82.7 25
what banner do you get ?

3) do you have a PTR record created for your connecting IP ?
   you should have.. one created at the ISP DNS .. coz some domains require PTR record inorder to receive emails.... or else they will reject your email........

4) go to www.mxtoolbox.com
put in your domain name there and check if you are blacklisted.....

0
 

Author Comment

by:jhwong88
ID: 23595774
On doing the Telnet we get theattached result. We have the PTR record created.
Telnet.jpg
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:sandeep_narkhede
ID: 23595790
Looks like you need reverse PTR record + SPF records set for your domain. also check if you are blacklisted in any RBL. www.mxtoolbox.com is a good site for this
0
 

Author Comment

by:jhwong88
ID: 23595842
Hi,

I  agree it is a great tool. I have checked the IP and it is not listed in the blacklist in any RBL. I will check with the reverse DNS  and update you. Thank you.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Suraj
ID: 23595851
jhwong88:

That was a good info we got through the telnet...
now the remote domain is not accepting your connection... so i am sure they have blacklisted / blocked you....

We are on the right Path...

do one more thing... so that we get the exact info....
Open exchange sys manager.... go to properties of your default smtp virtual server...under general tab in the bottom you would see ENABLE LOGGING .. CHECK MARK ON THAT... AND on the  drop down... select NCSA LOG...

Then open up services... and then restart the smtp service....

now do that telnet again... and also try sending mail from Outlook....

then go to start--> run--> logfiles... take the ncsa log from that.. and attach it here...

- as i said the remote domain is not accepting connection coz they might have blacklisted you or may be coz you do not have a PTR record...

this will tell us better...

lemme know the results
-x
0
 

Author Comment

by:jhwong88
ID: 23595903
Attached is the log
nc090210.zip
0
 

Author Comment

by:jhwong88
ID: 23595910
I have confirmed through mxtool that we are not blocklisted. even called the ISp to confirm form their end that we are not blacklisted.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:sandeep_narkhede
ID: 23595985
Looks like you are blacklisted, look at the following logs

206.219.199.41 - OutboundConnectionResponse [10/Feb/2009:10:47:03 +1000] "- -?554 dalsmtpmx02.parsons.com ESMTP Local Policy Violation http://www.spamhaus.org/query/bl?ip=203.153.196.8 SMTP" 0 106
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Suraj
ID: 23596079
Good that i asked you for taking the NCSA log.. it proves what i had told you ;-)

Ok... i researched on the NCSA LOG... you can also check the same........

As i told you on the first comment earlier.....its Black list and not PTR problem !!!!!!


just check the log.. you will find :

216.39.53.3 - OutboundConnectionResponse [10/Feb/2009:10:46:03 +1000] "- -?553 Mail from 203.153.196.8 not allowed - [] SMTP" 0 44
203.110.136.21 - OutboundConnectionResponse [10/Feb/2009:10:46:03 +1000] "- -?565 5.7.1 <unknown[203.153.196.8]>: Client host rejected: Your message was rejected due to spam filtering. Please see http://www.sophos.com/security/ip-lookup?ip=203.153.196.8 SMTP" 0 175

and

203.110.136.21 - OutboundConnectionResponse [10/Feb/2009:10:47:03 +1000] "- -?550 5.7.1 <unknown[203.153.196.8]>: Client host rejected: Your message was rejected due to spam filtering. Please see http://www.sophos.com/security/ip-lookup?ip=203.153.196.8 SMTP" 0 175

Hope My information helped you....Let me know if you have any more questions...

;-)

-x

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Suraj
ID: 23596102
Now you have 2 ways to resolve the issue :
1) change your connecting ip...
2) or else enable all the spam filterings on the exchange server and then you need to get your IP wihte listed....

if you want i can help you with the spam settings on the exchange server 2003...

-x
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Suraj
ID: 23599709

May i know the reason Why is the Points awarded to Sandeep ? i had told you that you are blacklisted.
i had asked you to take the NCSA Logs... Please Reply
0
 

Author Comment

by:jhwong88
ID: 23600074
Oh sorry mate, I had made a mistake. I just accepted the solution but definitely I was to award point to you. Tell me if I can rectify it, i will move the points to you as you said it was your solution which helped me best. I appreciate and apologize for the mistake. If you can tell me how to move the points to you I can will immediately do that.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Suraj earned 2000 total points
ID: 23600624
Hii,
How are you....
You can request for attention and ask a moderator to help you with this...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jhwong88
ID: 31544790
Sorry for the trouble mate. Thanks for the help.
0