?
Solved

Vista SP1 and Router proble

Posted on 2009-02-09
9
Medium Priority
?
292 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
My VISTA SP1 PC do ping the LAN IP of my router (192.168.0.1) but not theWAN IP of the same router (213.125.22.31).
Very strange this only happens with VISTA PC, my XP SP2 PC do not have this problem.
Of course with this problem I have no internet access for Vista PC.
So my VISTA PC have only LAN Access (I can ping my local PCs) but no internet or WAN access
The router is a Netgear FVS114, all my PC have Internet access with no problem (there are all XP SP2 PCs), and with a VISTA PC I have no internet access (I tried 2 VIsta PC and is the same problem with both)

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:gadsad
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:DMTechGrooup
ID: 23595834
Static or DHCP address? Check your gateway address.
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeTutor earned 2000 total points
ID: 23595889
There are some routers that have trouble with Vista, as detailed in this MS article:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;928233
Windows Vista cannot obtain an IP address from certain routers or from certain non-Microsoft DHCP servers

Also:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;932134
An outdated network router may not function correctly when you use it together with new networking features in Windows Vista

Here is the Netgear Vista compatibility page.  Your FVS114 doesn't appear on it:

http://kbserver.netgear.com/kb_web_files/n101649.asp
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 23610952
gadsad, any feedback?
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:gadsad
ID: 23616229
not yet I will tell you next monday, thank you !
gad

0
 

Author Comment

by:gadsad
ID: 23642640
Thank You LeeTutor It was acutally a problem of compatibiity with the Netgear router
I had to  change router and it is Ok. No other solution worked
Thank you
GadSad


0
 

Author Comment

by:gadsad
ID: 23642649
Thank You LeeTutor It was acutally a problem of compatibiity with the Netgear router
I had to  change router and it is Ok. No other solution worked
Thank you
GadSad
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:DMTechGrooup
ID: 23642688
Since Lee pointed out it was a possible router issue then he should be awarded the points.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 23642691
So then why didn't you accept my comment as the answer?  I told you that the information I'd gathered pointed to an incompatible router...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gadsad
ID: 31544795
Thank you
0