[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Free MCSE CBT Nuggets

Posted on 2009-02-09
7
Medium Priority
?
1,537 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi there,
Can anybody provide me with a link to those video movies (or CBT nuggets) for MCSE course which I can download for free ....
0
Comment
Question by:nabeel92
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ineedccs
ID: 23595977
me too... haha
0
 

Author Comment

by:nabeel92
ID: 23595984
I have been trying at this website www.sadikhov.com and then click on fire share exchange section but cant find anything specific right now .. they say on that forum its there but i cant find the free videos ...
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:matthewrhoades
ID: 23596008
Did you peruse MCSE Braindumps?

http://www.mcsebraindumps.net/

When I was studying for my MCSE years and years ago, this is the best resource I found.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nabeel92
ID: 23596018
umm.....I'm more sort of looking for video tutorials coz I wanna learn, not necessarily give the exams....if u find a link for video tutorials, let me know...
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:matthewrhoades
ID: 23596029
Unless Microsoft has made a dramatic turn around in the past ten years you are going to spend twice as long "unlearning" the way they teach you and learning the correct way of doing things.  My advice to you is to check the internet buzz in regards to the current MCSE and find out if the knowledge is practical or crippling.  

Save yourself a little bit of time and find out if it is worth learning the Microsoft way.  I studied for the tests using the traditional method of MS books, and it caused me great harm.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nabeel92
ID: 23596112
I usually follow video tutorials ... Like that guy Jeremy's video tutorial ... the most easiest way to learn things ... am searching right now if i can find his video tutorials on MCSE, that would be the greatest thing .... but yeah, u are very right about learning/not learning the microsoft way !
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
ACollyer earned 1500 total points
ID: 23596123
Watching training videos and reading books (I recommend the latter) will only get you so far.... The only real way (IMHO of course) to learn is by doing - videos are just supplemental material....

Get a lab environment up, play about with it, use it on a daily basis - most importantly overcome problems you find that the books (and certainly the videos) may not go into.

If you still want to watch videos, Google around for CBT Nuggets, TrainSignal and Winstructor. Can't really post download links as they are of course all pay-for products.
0