[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Windows programs close immediately after opening, msconfig, regedit, services.msc won't run

Posted on 2009-02-09
12
Medium Priority
?
3,179 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a client's laptop I'm having a lot of trouble with.  When he brought it in, it wouldn't boot fully into windows - upon opening task manger, I have literally hundreds of DrWtsn32 and Drwwin.exe process.

Same thing in safe mode.

Booted using a BartPE disk and moved drwatson files into root directory so they won't run.  System now boots into windows, however no programs will run.  My computer will open, I can browse the c: drive, etc, but Malwarebytes, regedit, msconfig and pretty much every other utility will not run.  It shows up in taskmanger or processes for a brief second and then disappears.  No error messages.

How can I run a spyware/virus scan from a command prompt.  Oh, I can't get to command prompt either - same thing, shows up briefly then disappears.

What say you?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:rjessop
12 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ineedccs
ID: 23596051
login as another user with admin rights and try running malwarebytes as that user it should clear it up..
0
 

Author Comment

by:rjessop
ID: 23596060
There is only one user, which has administrator rights.  Can't open users in control panel either.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ineedccs
ID: 23596073
user computer management to add another user to administrators group..

 Right click on my computer select manage
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
jhyiesla earned 750 total points
ID: 23596092
I'd suggest booting back into the system with the BartPE disk, getting all of the data off and then just do a wipe and reinstall of Windows. Personally, even if malwarebytes or any program was able to run through what appears to be a mess, I'd be skeptical that it really got everything... just take the high road and reformat.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rjessop
ID: 23596093
COmputer management will not open either.

I have a bunch of processes with name _A00F???????.exe running.  Even when I ended them all, still nothing with run.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ineedccs
ID: 23596101
safe mode???
0
 

Author Comment

by:rjessop
ID: 23596179
safe mode doesn't load very well either(somethings desktop loads, sometimes it doesn't), and had same results. Administrator desktop doesn't load in safe mode, users desktop does, but same thing - nothing will run.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rjessop
ID: 23596185
another note - programs will install, but then won't run.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:AdamsConsulting
AdamsConsulting earned 750 total points
ID: 23596317
I recommend what jhyiesla says to do. It sounds like a file corruption/hard disk failure, not spyware problem. If you don't get your data off ot if now, you may lose it. I'd recommend using smartmontools from bart to check hd.

http://smartmontools.sourceforge.net/
0
 

Author Comment

by:rjessop
ID: 23596418
I am wiping the system now - got data off.  FIY i had already done a complete hardrive scan from the BARTPE disk - nothing major found.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rjessop
ID: 31544807
I split the points for you both - thanks!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:techxperts
ID: 24349270
try booting off bart again and running clamwin portable from usb media scan the c drive. anyway id recommend a wipe and OS reload at this juncture as always with potentially infected machines.

http://portableapps.com/ contains clamwin portable along with other useful tools
0