?
Solved

Exchange 2007 Send connector coexistence with Exchange 2003

Posted on 2009-02-09
6
Medium Priority
?
1,059 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I am preparing to transition to Exchange 2007.  The Exchange 2007 environment is built, and I am getting connectors set up.  I want to set up the send connectors up in parallel with the existing exchange 2003 connectors so that if the mailbox is on exchange 2003 it will use the internet connector on exchange 2003, and if it is on exchange 2007 it will use the send connector on exchange 2007.  Basically I just created an identical internet connector on exchange 2007 with the same cost.  My assumption was that because the routing group connector between exchange 2003 and exchange 2007 has a cost this would have my desired result.  ALL of my mail traffic from exchange 2007 mailbox goes directly over to exchange 2003 instead of using my send connector on exchange 2007.

I put in a random domain on my exchange 2007 connector that was not directly used in an exchange 2003 connector and tested an email, and it went out my exchange 2007 connector.  I thought I would be able to set it up like this so that as I move mailboxes over to exchange 2007 they will start to use the new connectors, instead of moving all mailflow at once.

Can someone explain to me why this won't work, or what I might need to do different to accomplish my goal?
0
Comment
Question by:traviskrings
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Steven Wells earned 2000 total points
ID: 23596714
Your theory is correct. You should be able to have two send connectors, one for exchange 2007, and one for exchange 2003.

When you open your exchange 2007 management console, and go to Organization Configuration, Hub Tarnsport, Send Connectors, you should be able to see both connectors.
I would check the scope of your connectors and confirm that your exchange 2007 is in the source servers section, and on your exchange 2003 connector, you might want to try changing the connector on your exchange 2003 (under the address space) where it says connector scope, to be only routing group, and not the entire organization.

This should force exchange 2007 to use it's on smpt connector.

Let me know how that goes.

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Steven Wells
ID: 23596724
Also, don't change your cost on your SMTP connector to you existing exchang 2003 environment.
You should have a cost of 1 on your new exchange 2007 connector, with an address space of *

0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Mestha
ID: 23600268
The way I always do migrations is I ensure that Exchange 2003 has an SMTP connector in place before starting. This is then seen by Exchange 2007 as a non-modify-able Send Connector. The Exchange 2003 server is then responsible for email delivery until I am ready to remove the Exchange 2003 server from the network.
Inbound email also comes in through the Exchange 2003 server.
That way it ensures that everything flows correctly through a known working server.
When I am ready to remove the Exchange 2003 server I start by changing the message flow so that I can be sure the email is flowing correctly before removing anything.

-M
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:traviskrings
ID: 23601158
You are right, the Exchange 2003 connectors are set for the entire organization.  Just to verify...I have about 5 routing groups, and all of the internet connectors reside in our main routing group.  The other routing groups all have connectors back to the main routing group.  Given that information, I should not have any issues changing those connectors to route only for my main routing group correct?  Everything will still use their routing group connectors to route mail to the internet through my main routing group and nothing will change.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Steven Wells
ID: 23604860
Yes, you are right. Just be certain to check the routing using message tracking to ensure that messages flow correctly from all email servers.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:traviskrings
ID: 31544817
Thank you.  After changing a connector to not handle for the entire organization the Exchange 2007 mailboxes use the 2007 Send connector.
0