?
Solved

How do I transfer a .nk2 file from a fat client to a citrix profile

Posted on 2009-02-09
3
Medium Priority
?
643 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi there,
I have a user that's changed from a fat client running winxp to a thin client running citrix.
I copied the users NK2 file named Exchange Profile.NK2 from doc and settings\%username%\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook to their new profile which will be on their citrix profile in the following path \profile$\%username%\ctx_profile\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook
However this does not add the autofill to the users emails when she types out the addresses.

Can someone help?
0
Comment
Question by:Matsco
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
JustWorking earned 252 total points
ID: 23596599
Verify that is the correct path for the nk2 file...search the profiles for the newer nk2. It is possible Outlook is looking at a different path.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Rob132332
Rob132332 earned 248 total points
ID: 24225081
Hi - I have a solution for you.  
Use this nk2 file editor to see what's listed in the new file.  Perhaps the new file isn't a complete copy.
Or, you could access the old info, and put it into the citrix file.  
http://www.nk2.info/
You could also test if you're accessing the correct nk2 file by clearing it out (save a copy first), and seeing if anything appears the next time you use this feature.  The process of elimination will get you where you need to be.
Let me know if that works.
Thanks.
0