[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Could not load file or assembly 'AjaxControlToolkit' or one of its dependencies.

Posted on 2009-02-09
34
Medium Priority
?
17,510 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Below is the error in production server, Windows Server 2003. How can i fix this?

Server Error in '/' Application.
Could not load file or assembly 'AjaxControlToolkit' or one of its dependencies. Strong name signature could not be verified.  The assembly may have been tampered with, or it was delay signed but not fully signed with the correct private key. (Exception from HRESULT: 0x80131045)
Description: An unhandled exception occurred during the execution of the current web request. Please review the stack trace for more information about the error and where it originated in the code.

Exception Details: System.IO.FileLoadException: Could not load file or assembly 'AjaxControlToolkit' or one of its dependencies. Strong name signature could not be verified.  The assembly may have been tampered with, or it was delay signed but not fully signed with the correct private key. (Exception from HRESULT: 0x80131045)

Source Error:

An unhandled exception was generated during the execution of the current web request. Information regarding the origin and location of the exception can be identified using the exception stack trace below.

Assembly Load Trace: The following information can be helpful to determine why the assembly 'AjaxControlToolkit' could not be loaded.

WRN: Assembly binding logging is turned OFF.
To enable assembly bind failure logging, set the registry value [HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Fusion!EnableLog] (DWORD) to 1.
Note: There is some performance penalty associated with assembly bind failure logging.
To turn this feature off, remove the registry value [HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Fusion!EnableLog].


Stack Trace:

[FileLoadException: Could not load file or assembly 'AjaxControlToolkit' or one of its dependencies. Strong name signature could not be verified.  The assembly may have been tampered with, or it was delay signed but not fully signed with the correct private key. (Exception from HRESULT: 0x80131045)]

[FileLoadException: Could not load file or assembly 'AjaxControlToolkit, Version=1.0.10920.32880, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=28f01b0e84b6d53e' or one of its dependencies. Strong name signature could not be verified.  The assembly may have been tampered with, or it was delay signed but not fully signed with the correct private key. (Exception from HRESULT: 0x80131045)]
   System.Reflection.Assembly._nLoad(AssemblyName fileName, String codeBase, Evidence assemblySecurity, Assembly locationHint, StackCrawlMark& stackMark, Boolean throwOnFileNotFound, Boolean forIntrospection) +0
   System.Reflection.Assembly.nLoad(AssemblyName fileName, String codeBase, Evidence assemblySecurity, Assembly locationHint, StackCrawlMark& stackMark, Boolean throwOnFileNotFound, Boolean forIntrospection) +54
   System.Reflection.Assembly.InternalLoad(AssemblyName assemblyRef, Evidence assemblySecurity, StackCrawlMark& stackMark, Boolean forIntrospection) +211
   System.Reflection.Assembly.InternalLoad(String assemblyString, Evidence assemblySecurity, StackCrawlMark& stackMark, Boolean forIntrospection) +141
   System.Reflection.Assembly.Load(String assemblyString) +25
   System.Web.Configuration.CompilationSection.LoadAssemblyHelper(String assemblyName, Boolean starDirective) +32

[ConfigurationErrorsException: Could not load file or assembly 'AjaxControlToolkit, Version=1.0.10920.32880, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=28f01b0e84b6d53e' or one of its dependencies. Strong name signature could not be verified.  The assembly may have been tampered with, or it was delay signed but not fully signed with the correct private key. (Exception from HRESULT: 0x80131045)]
   System.Web.Configuration.CompilationSection.LoadAssemblyHelper(String assemblyName, Boolean starDirective) +596
   System.Web.Configuration.CompilationSection.LoadAllAssembliesFromAppDomainBinDirectory() +211
   System.Web.Configuration.CompilationSection.LoadAssembly(AssemblyInfo ai) +46
   System.Web.Compilation.BuildManager.GetReferencedAssemblies(CompilationSection compConfig) +177
   System.Web.Compilation.BuildProvidersCompiler..ctor(VirtualPath configPath, Boolean supportLocalization, String outputAssemblyName) +185
   System.Web.Compilation.CodeDirectoryCompiler.GetCodeDirectoryAssembly(VirtualPath virtualDir, CodeDirectoryType dirType, String assemblyName, StringSet excludedSubdirectories, Boolean isDirectoryAllowed) +350
   System.Web.Compilation.BuildManager.CompileCodeDirectory(VirtualPath virtualDir, CodeDirectoryType dirType, String assemblyName, StringSet excludedSubdirectories) +125
   System.Web.Compilation.BuildManager.EnsureTopLevelFilesCompiled() +441

[HttpException (0x80004005): Could not load file or assembly 'AjaxControlToolkit, Version=1.0.10920.32880, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=28f01b0e84b6d53e' or one of its dependencies. Strong name signature could not be verified.  The assembly may have been tampered with, or it was delay signed but not fully signed with the correct private key. (Exception from HRESULT: 0x80131045)]
   System.Web.Compilation.BuildManager.ReportTopLevelCompilationException() +57
   System.Web.Compilation.BuildManager.EnsureTopLevelFilesCompiled() +612
   System.Web.Hosting.HostingEnvironment.Initialize(ApplicationManager appManager, IApplicationHost appHost, IConfigMapPathFactory configMapPathFactory, HostingEnvironmentParameters hostingParameters) +644

[HttpException (0x80004005): Could not load file or assembly 'AjaxControlToolkit, Version=1.0.10920.32880, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=28f01b0e84b6d53e' or one of its dependencies. Strong name signature could not be verified.  The assembly may have been tampered with, or it was delay signed but not fully signed with the correct private key. (Exception from HRESULT: 0x80131045)]
   System.Web.HttpRuntime.FirstRequestInit(HttpContext context) +3465427
   System.Web.HttpRuntime.EnsureFirstRequestInit(HttpContext context) +69
   System.Web.HttpRuntime.ProcessRequestInternal(HttpWorkerRequest wr) +279
0
Comment
Question by:melwong
  • 14
  • 9
  • 8
  • +2
34 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jorge_toriz
ID: 23596806
Can you do a new deployment?
0
 

Author Comment

by:melwong
ID: 23596964
deployment of what? you mean deploy the web app again? sorry we can't
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Ramone_Hamilton earned 100 total points
ID: 23596988
Check to make sure that the dll is located within the bin directory, or the GAC, C:\windows\assembly
0
 

Author Comment

by:melwong
ID: 23596997
may i know the dll file names
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:jorge_toriz
jorge_toriz earned 300 total points
ID: 23597036
the dll file is AjaxControlToolkit.dll, search for it in the bin directory
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Ramone_Hamilton
ID: 23597054
If you don't have the dll file locally on your Server 2003 machine or on your dev machine, you can re-download it from the asp.net webpage.
0
 

Author Comment

by:melwong
ID: 23597058
yes , found the the AjaxControlToolkit.dll already , its in inside the root\bin\ folder
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jorge_toriz
ID: 23597062
Overwrite it
0
 

Author Comment

by:melwong
ID: 23597077
but still the same error in my webpage there
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Ramone_Hamilton
ID: 23597119
And you have deployed the dll to the GAC?  Redownload it and over write the old file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:melwong
ID: 23597132
how should i deployed the dll to the GAC ?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Ramone_Hamilton
ID: 23597175
copy it C:\windows\assembly
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jorge_toriz
ID: 23597185
I think it will be fire the same error during install of the assembly in the GAC
0
 

Author Comment

by:melwong
ID: 23597188
is that just directly copy into C:\Windows\assembly\ folder ? coz right cannot copy anything , it just view option only
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:jorge_toriz
jorge_toriz earned 300 total points
ID: 23597196
Can you verify your assembly with the command

sn -v AjaxControlToolkit.dll
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jorge_toriz
ID: 23597199
Drag into that folder
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Ramone_Hamilton
ID: 23597212
Drag it to the folder, you can't copy it there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:melwong
ID: 23597233
After i dragged the AjaxControlToolkit.dll file into C:\Windows\assembly  it popup the same error as this : -
 Could not load file or assembly 'AjaxControlToolkit' or one of its dependencies. Strong name signature could not be verified.  The assembly may have been tampered with, or it was delay signed but not fully signed with the correct private key. (Exception from HRESULT: 0x80131045)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Ramone_Hamilton
ID: 23597240
Have you tried re-downloading the ajaxcontrolkit.dll and replacing your old one?
0
 

Author Comment

by:melwong
ID: 23597245
My server only installed .net framework , i cant find the .net cmd prompt to enter this cmd :-

sn -v AjaxControlToolkit.dll

is that alternate wat for this ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:melwong
ID: 23597255
May i know which address to download this AjaxControlToolkit.dll ?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jorge_toriz
ID: 23597269
Take the dll that you are using in your development machine
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Ramone_Hamilton
ID: 23597270
0
 

Author Comment

by:melwong
ID: 23597312
yes i did these , but now when i loaded the webpage , it popup this error : -
Could not load file or assembly "ajaxcontroltoolkit" or one of its dependencies . Access is denied

Any idea for this ?
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:jorge_toriz
jorge_toriz earned 300 total points
ID: 23597322
Right click your assembly and verify if your dll has granted permission to your internet user account to execute it.

Verify the user that execute your application pool
0
 

Author Comment

by:melwong
ID: 23597367
It still popped out the error
Could not load file or assembly "ajaxcontroltoolkit" or one of its dependencies . Access is denied

i had assigned for internet guest user , ASPNET user in bin there and dragged it into C:\Windows\assembly folder

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Ramone_Hamilton
ID: 23597391
make sure that there is a reference to this dll within your asp.net application.  Open up the application in visual studio, right click on references and add a reference to the dll.
0
 

Author Comment

by:melwong
ID: 23597401
I had checked the web.config
      <controls>
        <add tagPrefix="asp" namespace="System.Web.UI" assembly="System.Web.Extensions, Version=1.0.61025.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=31bf3856ad364e35" />
        <add tagPrefix="ajaxToolkit" namespace="System.Web.UI" assembly="System.Web.Extensions, Version=1.0.61025.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=31bf3856ad364e35" />
        <add tagPrefix="ajaxToolkit" namespace="AjaxControlToolkit" assembly="AjaxControlToolkit" />
      </controls>

And the AjaxControlToolkit.dll Version : -
Assembly Version : 3.0.20820.16598
File Version : 3.0.20820.0
Product Version : 3.0.20820.0

is that related ?



0
 

Author Comment

by:melwong
ID: 23597415
The server doesnt have Visual Studio , it just installed .net framework and it is a Kentico CMS to manage the website
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jorge_toriz
ID: 23597460
Did you installed the ajax extensions?
0
 

Author Comment

by:melwong
ID: 23597478
I had installed n reinstalled but seems doesnt work , could u provide me the correct link to install the ajax extension ?
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:jabcoco
jabcoco earned 100 total points
ID: 23654794
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:jabcoco
ID: 23696694
If you fallow video and procedure from my post "23654794" and ensure that you DLL is in the GAC or bin folder and you have install .net 3.5 and you have the correct reference in you web.config this should work.

Just let us know if problem persist.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:tenriquez39
ID: 24003360
HI  MI SOLUTION WAS DEBUGG MI BIN FOLDER....IT HAD ALLOT FILES UPLOADEDS ACCROSS WORK
I DEBUG IT......UPLOAD MI COMPILATION AND WORK MY SYSTEM

0