?
Solved

libaio-devel a must for Oracle 10G Client only install on Redhat Enterpise Linux AS4?

Posted on 2009-02-09
3
Medium Priority
?
644 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18

Greetings, I'm getting ready to do an Oracle 10.2 Client only install (either runtime or custom, have not decided yet) on Redhat Enterpise Linux AS4. I seem to have all required packages to include

libaio-0.3.105-2 however it seems we do not have libaio-devel-0.3.105.2 installed. Is this package absolutely necessary if I am installing client only?

If it is, where do I get it from? The redhat network may not be an option for me as the machine I need to install the client on is remote on an isolated network, and will not create a display out to me. In fact I am planning on doing a command line silent install of the client if I can.

TIA,

David
0
Comment
Question by:adgarcia13
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:fsze88
ID: 23597873
yum -y install libaio-devel.i386
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:schwertner
ID: 23598174
ln -s /usr/bin/awk /bin/awk
ln -s /usr/bin/basename /bin/basename
apt-get install make gcc g++ libaio libc6-dev-i386 lib32bz2-dev
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
schwertner earned 2000 total points
ID: 23598218
In fact the Universal installer will check and say you what you need additionally.
0