?
Solved

Understanding Exchange /MK E00.chk

Posted on 2009-02-09
3
Medium Priority
?
1,353 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
I have been using Acronis to backup exchange. I now understand that Acronis isn't "exchange aware." However, I believe it is up backing exchange up completely (using VSS). But, isn't notifying exchange, so my log files are not beling deleted.

After backing up I ran eseutil /MK E00.chk. Here are my findings:
(see code for the actual /MK response)

Acronis or VSS notified exchange enough to set the checkpoint at 58B7. Which is many logs after 5859 (the last exchange recognized backup - NTBackup). So, according to what I have read, I do NOT need to keep any log file before E00058B7.LOG?

Anyone know of a autimated utility that reads a chk log file and deletes logs that aren't needed? Or a batch file? (besides NTBackup or Backup Exec or a different backup utility).

Thank you.
Microsoft(R) Exchange Server Database Utilities
Version 6.5
Copyright (C) Microsoft Corporation. All Rights Reserved.
 
Initiating FILE DUMP mode...
      Checkpoint file: D:\exchange2003\MDBDATA\E00.chk
 
      LastFullBackupCheckpoint: (0x0,0,0)
      Checkpoint: (0x58B7,2782,5C)
      FullBackup: (0x5859,8,16)
      FullBackup time: 02/06/2009 21:55:53
      IncBackup: (0x0,0,0)
      IncBackup time: 00/00/1900 00:00:00
      Signature: Create time:08/11/2007 13:49:50 Rand:1376055 Computer:
      Env (CircLog,Session,Opentbl,VerPage,Cursors,LogBufs,LogFile,Buffers)
          (    off,    352,  17600,   2492,  17600,    500,  10240, 147456)
 
Operation completed successfully in 1.0 seconds.

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Op35
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
milindn earned 1050 total points
ID: 23597252
What you assume is totally correct. See http://support.microsoft.com/kb/182961 for confirmation which applies to transaction loggin in Exchange Server 2003 as well. Snapshot backups are not recommended as they may take you throgh several problems during recovery.

I would recommend NTBackup as a best tool to back up exchange if you do not want to go for any other tool.  I am not aware of any other tool which can understand eseclib2.dll functions.

M
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Steven Wells
Steven Wells earned 450 total points
ID: 23598210
I would suggest you run a ntbackup job daily before your backup job. If you have disk space then put your backup file on the same server so it will be backed up alowing restore if needed.
Some disk backup technologies are exchange aware but normally work in conjuction with backup software such as networker from emc
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Op35
ID: 23601974
Thank you both for your insightful comments. I believe I will take your suggests and use NTBackup to backup to a local drive and then Image the server with Acronis. This will solve the log issue and probably any restoration issues with Exchange. It will however make my backups take a bit longer and use more space, but, a large backup is better than no backup.
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

Stellar Exchange Toolkit: this 5 in 1 toolkit comes loaded with mega-software tool. Here’s an introduction to tools’ usage and advantages:
Steps to fix error: “Couldn’t mount the database that you specified. Specified database: HU-DB; Error code: An Active Manager operation fail”
This video shows how to quickly and easily deploy an email signature for all users in Office 365 and prevent it from being added to replies and forwards. (the resulting signature is applied on the server level in Exchange Online) The email signat…
There are cases when e.g. an IT administrator wants to have full access and view into selected mailboxes on Exchange server, directly from his own email account in Outlook or Outlook Web Access. This proves useful when for example administrator want…
Suggested Courses

809 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question