?
Solved

Ricoh 3500 scanning problem

Posted on 2009-02-09
8
Medium Priority
?
1,970 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I have a ricoh 3500 scanner/copier. We recently moved our office from one space to another and ever since the move the network scanning has been hit and miss. Sometimes the jobs go through and other not, more often not. We haven't changed anything on the server or copier that I know of and the permissions on the share are right. What am i missing?
0
Comment
Question by:mhmservices
8 Comments
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 23599861
try another network port
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jrtec
ID: 23617745
I would like to ask some questions.
is it scanning to a server?
what operating is running?
are you scanning to the server using \\server_ip_address\shared_folder or \\server_name\shared_folder? Just wondering about name resolution.
Is it a domain network?
is it a dommain controller?
Is the domain field configured in the machine? if not you might have to specify the like for example: user@domain.local
If it is a server what licensing methot are you using, per user, per device, ...?
Do you have enought CALs?
Just wondering if the server might be refusing connections because you hit the limit of concurrent conections, based on the number of Client Acess Licenses.

Also

When you scan to the server, if the connection is refused witch mite be the  case, it mite be logged in the event log. Test again scan to the server and then check the event log. If you find something post back.

On Ricoh Machines you can see the system log. (Do it after you tried to scan)
Go to the web page configuration of the machine just after a scanning that failed. (http://machine_ip_address)
Go to administrator mode or start session
Usually to login as administrator one of the following should work:
Leave the username blank and for the password field input password.
Or
In the username type admin and leave the password in blank.

See if you can find the System log. I don't remember in the exact menu and sub menu name, so look for it
Please post it back.
It looks like this:
#[ncsd(11)]09/01/20 09:25:50 RICOH Aficio 1032  5.20  INFO:
#[ncsd(11)]09/01/20 09:25:50 Network Control Service  1.82  INFO:
#[ncsd(11)]09/01/20 09:25:50 Copyright (C) 1994-2002 RICOH CO.,LTD.  INFO:
#[ncsd(11)]09/01/20 09:25:51 Current Interface Speed : 100Mbps(full-duplex)  INFO:
#[inetd(23)]09/01/20 09:25:51 inetd start.  INFO:
#[snmpd(24)]09/01/20 09:25:51 Snmpd Start.  INFO:
#[httpd(25)]09/01/20 09:25:52 httpd start.  INFO:
#[lpd(31)]09/01/20 09:25:54 restarted  INFO:
#[diprintd(30)]09/01/20 09:25:54 started.  INFO:
#[multid(27)]09/01/20 09:25:55 multid start.  INFO:
#[nwstart(34)]09/01/20 09:25:55 nwstart start. (NetWare)  INFO:
#[nwpserver(35)]09/01/20 09:25:55 pserver start. (NetWare)  INFO:
#[nwpserver(35)]09/01/20 09:25:55 File server is empty  CRIT:
#[nwpserver(35)]09/01/20 09:25:55 Exit pserver  INFO:
#[nbstart(32)]09/01/20 09:25:55 nbstart start. (NetBEUI)  INFO:
#[smbserver(33)]09/01/20 09:25:58 NetBEUI Computer Name=RNP82DABF  INFO:
#[smbserver(38)]09/01/20 09:25:58 nmsd start. (NetBEUI)  INFO:
#[smbserver(33)]09/01/20 09:25:58 smbd start. (NetBEUI)  INFO:
#[smbserver(33)]09/01/20 09:26:00 Start smbd direct print mode (NetBEUI)  INFO:
#[snmpd(24)]09/01/20 09:26:01 Snmp over ip is ready.  INFO:
#[httpd(25)]09/01/20 09:26:01 ipp enable.  INFO:

Also here is one of my posts regarding a problem like that, but that hapened always.
It might give some ideas.

Hope some of this helps.
Please post back the answers to the questions.


0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jrtec
ID: 23617752
0
 

Author Comment

by:mhmservices
ID: 23622341
Jrtec,

Here are the answers to your questions.


is it scanning to a server? yes
what operating is running? windows 2003 server std r2 sp2
are you scanning to the server using \\server_ip_address\shared_folder or \\server_name\shared_folder? Just wondering about name resolution? Using IP but tried both
Is it a domain network? yes
is it a dommain controller? yes
Is the domain field configured in the machine? if not you might have to specify the like for example: user@domain.local? Yes
If it is a server what licensing methot are you using, per user, per device, ...? User CAl
Do you have enought CALs? Yes
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
jrtec earned 2000 total points
ID: 23624041
Were you able to see the machine log, after that happening?
please post the log.
Also have you tried to setup scanning to a workstation?
If not, it would be a nice test to see if the behaviour is the same.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jrtec
ID: 23727787
Also are you running any security software like antivirus and/or firewall?
If so try to create a rule to allow all incoming and outgoing traffic to the machine ip address.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:wyliecoyoteuk
ID: 23739887
If it worked reliably before, but not now, it is more likely to be a hardware issue than software, I would check your cabling
Are you using a default username and password, or specifying them in each address book entry?
Has the copier user full access to the share?
Have you tried manually browsing to the share from the copier screen?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mhmservices
ID: 23743721
wylie,

I have verified all of those. Our copier company actually came in and ran tests on our network and certified it to work. They took the copier to their lab for testing.
0