?
Solved

Setting NTP commands on the core switch 6509

Posted on 2009-02-09
3
Medium Priority
?
2,947 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
We have 2 core switch in different location.In order to sysnc the time  on all the other switches we have got one TNP server from out side the organization.Then these core switches will get the time from the outside server and on the other switches we assign these core switches as ntp servers.but when I run Show ntp status on the core switch it shows:

Clock is unsynchronized, stratum 16, no reference clock
nominal freq is 250.0000 Hz, actual freq is 249.9982 Hz, precision is 2**24
reference time is CD30E8CB.0906E8E0 (14:36:43.035 AEST Mon Feb 2 2009)
clock offset is -13.2541 msec, root delay is 0.60 msec
root dispersion is 22.86 msec, peer dispersion is 9.60 msec

The configuration for ntp on one of the the core switches is :

ntp clock-period 17179989
ntp peer 10.20.32.1(the other core switch)
ntp server 128.250.36.2(the outside organiztion which the two core switches get the time from it)

I do not know what's wrong?May be I have done too simple config?
0
Comment
Question by:Ndehpanah
2 Comments
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:from_exp
from_exp earned 1000 total points
ID: 23597938
that message means that your routers are unsynchronized clocks.
so the router has valid time from ntp server, but is unable to sync with its peer.
So you can either remove ntp peer setting, or try to debug why clocks are not sync between two routers. possible reasons - second routed has different ntp settings: different time server, peer list is empty...
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Donboo earned 1000 total points
ID: 23642995
I´d recommend when using NTP that you use only 1(2) server for all you equipment instead of having them read the time from different sources then you know that ntp is atleast in sync despite being wrong, and let that server get it from outside somewhere. You can always setup a secondary server using the prefer command.


This is my configuration that I use on all my 6500.
--------------
clock timezone CEST 1
clock summer-time CEST recurring last Sun Mar 2:00 last Sun Oct 3:00
!
ntp source Loopback0
ntp update-calendar
ntp server x.x.x.x prefer
----------------
0