[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Error in Ubuntu after configure Squid Transparent Proxy

Posted on 2009-02-09
4
Medium Priority
?
589 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
I am getting below error in Ubuntu 8.04 64bit Server.

2007/10/10 00:49:24| parseConfigFile: line 1 unrecognized: 'httpd_accel_port 80'
2007/10/10 00:49:24| parseConfigFile: line 2 unrecognized: 'httpd_accel_host virtual'
2007/10/10 00:49:24| parseConfigFile: line 3 unrecognized: 'httpd_accel_port 80'
2007/10/10 00:49:24| parseConfigFile: line 4 unrecognized: 'httpd_accel_with_proxy on'

how to resolve this issue?

-Bala
0
Comment
Question by:mformit
3 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Kamran Arshad earned 1500 total points
ID: 23598379
Hi,

Replace the line;

'http_port 3128'

with;

'http_port 3128 transparent'
0
 

Author Comment

by:mformit
ID: 23599052
still getting same error

2008/10/10 06:43:31| parse_line: coredump_dir none
2008/10/10 06:43:31| cachemgrRegister: registered config
2008/10/10 06:43:31| Squid is already running!  Process ID 1344
2008/10/10 06:43:31| parseConfigFile: line 1 unrecognized: 'httpd_accel_port 80'
2008/10/10 06:43:31| parseConfigFile: line 2 unrecognized: 'httpd_accel_host virtual'
2008/10/10 06:43:31| parseConfigFile: line 3 unrecognized: 'httpd_accel_port 80'
2008/10/10 06:43:31| parseConfigFile: line 4 unrecognized: 'httpd_accel_with_proxy on'
2008/10/10 06:43:31| Squid is already running!  Process ID 1344
 * Restarting Squid HTTP proxy squid                                                                                  *  Waiting...                                                                                                        * ...                                                                                                                * ...                                                                                                                * ...                                                                                                                * ...                                                                                                                * ...                                                                                                                * ...                                                                                                        [ OK ]
2008/10/10 06:44:03| parseConfigFile: line 1 unrecognized: 'httpd_accel_port 80'
2008/10/10 06:44:03| parseConfigFile: line 2 unrecognized: 'httpd_accel_host virtual'
2008/10/10 06:44:03| parseConfigFile: line 3 unrecognized: 'httpd_accel_port 80'
2008/10/10 06:44:03| parseConfigFile: line 4 unrecognized: 'httpd_accel_with_proxy on'
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:AdamsConsulting
ID: 23628757
Can you post your config file? Also, do you possibly have windows end of line characters on your file instead of UNIX?
0