?
Solved

Read russian chars in Adobe Flex

Posted on 2009-02-09
2
Medium Priority
?
770 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi,

I'm reading a html file which conatins russian chars by URLConnection and after parsing  this html, i'm creating  a xml file, which conatins russian chars.

When in  view this xml in IE, russian chars are viewed as ???????.

Now in my adobe FLex application, i'm reading this xml and putting the text from xml in HTMLText in there also it gives russian chars as ???????? only.

How can i change my xml/Adobe FLex code in order to display the parsed russian data from html in xml and finally in Adobe Flex

Any help in this regard will be highly appreciated

Thanks and Regards
Puneet
0
Comment
Question by:PuneetKSaxena
2 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Jones911
ID: 23600681
You need to show come code.  Flex will display Unicode/UTF-8 char sets.  Do you have the font packs installed?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
PeterSobolev earned 1500 total points
ID: 23623504
Could you supply URL of this web page?
Russian web sites may contain text in CP1251, KOI-8R, MAC or UTF-8 encoding (there are some other, but rare).
For 1251/KOI you need to convert it to UTF-8 to show in Flash controls. Second problem - incorrect META CHARSET or HTTP headers on some web sites.
And of course you need cyrillic font on you computer.
Some info about cyrillic encodings: http://czyborra.com/charsets/cyrillic.html
0