?
Solved

McAfee EPO

Posted on 2009-02-09
8
Medium Priority
?
802 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
Hi

i have EPO 3.0.1 server its not take Updet utomatically from Internet its give me in status Ran with error i'm checked the internt line it's OK and what the steps to chek like this error ( see attachment ).

Regards
error-EPO-Update.bmp
0
Comment
Question by:btamim321
  • 4
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
legalsrl earned 2000 total points
ID: 23603902
Firstly. why are you running on such an old version ?  ePO 4 is the current version with 3.5 and 3.6.1 having been out for about 5 years ?

I believe that the old versions of ePO do not pull from the current location as it was moved

When did this problem start occurring ?

Thanks
Simon

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Vishnu Kiran
ID: 23615379
Hi btamim321,

As you mentioned that the automatic update of the repository is not taking place it is giving error message as per the attachment.

Please check the following:

1] Have you enabled the download  task?   You can check this in the task page of the server. There is a column for "task enabled" This should say "yes".

2] Is there another task running at the same time?

You may also try stopping and starting your ePO services.

3] Are any other tasks failing (eg repository replications) or only the update?

4] Make sure when you go to the source repository settings in your repository page that you can click Verify and it verifies the download site OK. Although if you can do a manual pull then this is probably not a problem.

Please check the above let us know..

Regards,

Vishnu.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:legalsrl
ID: 23615794
Vishnu,

Firstly, if the download task wasn't enabled, he wouldn't have these errors.

Secondly, look at the Server task log, there is no task running at the same time.

Thirdly, I'm assuming that the asker would have restarted the server at the first point of trouble.

Fourthly, in ePO 3.0, you can't click verify as the feature wans't enabled then.

And finally, I'm assuming that you don't remember that McAfee changed their download details during ePO 3.6's lifetime and there is a chance that the asker hasn't updated the source repository settings

Please, add value to the asker's question and ensure that you read it before posting

I don't mean to offend, and if I have I am sorry, but we have so many people on here who just post to try to get a few points rather than actually look at the question before replying

Thanks
Simon
0
 The Evil-ution of Network Security Threats

What are the hacks that forever changed the security industry? To answer that question, we created an exciting new eBook that takes you on a trip through hacking history. It explores the top hacks from the 80s to 2010s, why they mattered, and how the security industry responded.

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Vishnu Kiran
ID: 23616476
Hi Simon,

I apologize and would ensure i do not repeat this in the forum, I understand the importance of providing apt resolution. would remember your inputs...

Thanks again and I am not offended i take criticism in a positive way.

regards,

Vishnu.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:legalsrl
ID: 23616805
Hi Vishnu

Thanks for the understanding, I look forward to working with you to resolve the asker's question

Have a good day

Cheers
Simon
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:legalsrl
ID: 23705144
Hi btamim321,

Any news on your problem for us ?

Thanks
Simon
0