?
Solved

Trojan.Asprox removal tool

Posted on 2009-02-10
4
Medium Priority
?
1,076 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
Hello there,
I have realised that I have got Trojan.Asprox on my system. I have windows XP. I am trying to get some removal tool online. But most of them are scanning the system and finally removal phase asking to register.
I already have Symantic antivirus on my system and that how I found out there is this virus. But its not able to clean it.

Can any one be able to give me a free removal tool for Trojan.Asprox and also suggest a good free antivirus software that I can install on my system.

Thanks in advance.
UKris
0
Comment
Question by:UKris
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohamed Osama earned 800 total points
ID: 23598585
Malwarebytes (MBAM) should be able to cleanup this

http://www.download.com/Malwarebytes-Anti-Malware/3000-8022_4-10804572.html
download, update online & run a full scan
if the problem persists , please post a hijack this log
http://www.download.com/Trend-Micro-HijackThis/3000-8022_4-10227353.html


0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:rpggamergirl
ID: 23598765
Please download ComboFix by sUBs:
http://download.bleepingcomputer.com/sUBs/ComboFix.exe

You must download it to and run it from your Desktop
Now STOP all your monitoring programs (Antivirus/Antispyware, Guards and Shields) as they could easily interfere with ComboFix.
Double click combofix.exe & follow the prompts.
When finished, it will produce a log. Please save that log and attach it in your next reply by pasting it in the "Code Snippet" or "Attach File" window.
Re-enable all the programs that were disabled during the running of ComboFix..

Note:
Do not mouse-click combofix's window while it is running. That may cause it to stall.
CF disconnects your machine from the internet. The connection is automatically restored before CF completes its run. If CF runs into difficulty and terminates prematurely, the connection can be manually restored by restarting your machine.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Mohamed Osama
ID: 23599133
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:UKris
ID: 31544918
Thanks for the antivirus links. I was able to get rid of that virus from my sys.

Cheers
Ukris
0