Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

BSOD when booting from windows xp cd

Posted on 2009-02-10
4
Medium Priority
?
363 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have couple of Dell OPTIPLEX 755 PCs which have corrupted OS. I tried to boot from windows xp sp2 cd  to do "repair " or reinstall windows but once the initial windows loading screen finishes, i get the BSOD. Right before the screen which askes whether you want to reinstall or do repair. i have tried this with 6 computers with different sets of windows CDs, same results. the HDs are SATA.
What could be the problem?
0
Comment
Question by:nader911t
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:torimar
ID: 23598761
Hi,

did I get you correctly, and the BSODs happen before you may even press F6 in order to install SATA drivers?
Then, if all those computers get the same kind of BSOD and they are all Dell computers, I assume the only plausible explanation will be that there is something about the way Dell set up the hidden partitions required for their recovery system.

There are two things you might try:
1. Download the "Parted Magic" Live CD (http://wiki.partedmagic.com/index.php/Downloads), burn the iso image to disk, boot off it, and run the GParted partition editor by clicking on its symbol on the desktop. Make sure the partition with your OS on is set to 'active' (= boot). Then try a repair install again.

2. If that won't work, prepare a fresh clean install by booting off the Parted Magic CD and deleting all partitions that you find on the HD, then create a new big Ntfs partition and try to install.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:torimar
ID: 23598839
Alternatively, you might want to try and fix the Master Boot Record on those hard drives.
Since you cannot access the Recovery Console from your Windows CD (if I'm not mistaken) you will have to do that from within Parted Magic as well.

Open a terminal (console) window, type "TestDisk" (mind the capitol letters), and then follow this step-by-step guide until you come to a menu that offers to write a new MBR:
http://www.cgsecurity.org/wiki/TestDisk_Step_By_Step
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
slam69 earned 1500 total points
ID: 23598905
also worth trying going into bios and changng AHCI to compatibility mode this bypasses teh need to install the SATA drivers then try rebooting from cd

just an outside thought have you triued a diffrent disk? could be a problem with teh media itself
0
 

Author Comment

by:nader911t
ID: 23599004
In Bios I switched to ATA mode for the SATA and it fixed the issue. thanks.  
0