[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

VSS and CruiseControl.NET

Posted on 2009-02-10
3
Medium Priority
?
1,618 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
I have a problem with accessing VSS from CruiseControl.NET. When I run cruise as a console it works perfectly but when I start CC as a windows service I get errors in the log that no source safe database was found.

Have tried running the CC service as my own account and as a separate cruise account, none of which seems to work.

Any ideas?


The error I get is "ThoughtWorks.CruiseControl.Core.CruiseControlException: Source control operation failed: No VSS database (srcsafe.ini) found.  Set the SSDIR environment variable to the path of srcsafe.ini for your VSS database."  - which I have tried.

Full exception
 
----------
ThoughtWorks.CruiseControl.Core.CruiseControlException: Source control operation failed: No VSS database (srcsafe.ini) found.  Set the SSDIR environment variable to the path of srcsafe.ini for your VSS database.
. Process command: C:\Program Files\Microsoft Visual SourceSafe\ss.exe history "$/External Dependencies/XUnit" -R -Vd10/02/2009;9:54~09/02/2009;17:03 -Y, -I-Y "-O@C:\Documents and Settings\myacct\Local Settings\Temp\tmp47.tmp"
   at ThoughtWorks.CruiseControl.Core.Sourcecontrol.ProcessSourceControl.Execute(ProcessInfo processInfo)
   at ThoughtWorks.CruiseControl.Core.Sourcecontrol.Vss.GetModifications(IIntegrationResult from, IIntegrationResult to, String tempOutputFileName)
   at ThoughtWorks.CruiseControl.Core.Sourcecontrol.Vss.GetModifications(IIntegrationResult from, IIntegrationResult to)
   at ThoughtWorks.CruiseControl.Core.Sourcecontrol.MultiSourceControl.GetModifications(IIntegrationResult from, IIntegrationResult to)
   at ThoughtWorks.CruiseControl.Core.Sourcecontrol.QuietPeriod.GetModifications(ISourceControl sourceControl, IIntegrationResult lastBuild, IIntegrationResult thisBuild)
   at ThoughtWorks.CruiseControl.Core.IntegrationRunner.GetModifications(IIntegrationResult from, IIntegrationResult to)
   at ThoughtWorks.CruiseControl.Core.IntegrationRunner.Integrate(IntegrationRequest request)
   at ThoughtWorks.CruiseControl.Core.Project.Integrate(IntegrationRequest request)
   at ThoughtWorks.CruiseControl.Core.ProjectIntegrator.Integrate()
   at ThoughtWorks.CruiseControl.Core.ProjectIntegrator.Run()
----------

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:craigdev
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Hecatonchires
ID: 23770100
I've recently been bitten by the 'Windows Services cannot access mapped drives' problem.  Is your VSS repository access via a mapped drive?

Is the CC Service running as LocalService, or via credentials that allow access to the repository?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
snydermathew earned 2000 total points
ID: 24424474
I had this same issue and setting the CC service to run as a user who had rights to the VSS database path did the trick.  By default, the CC service runs under the Local System account.  To change this...

1. Right click My Computer.
2. Click Manage.
3. Expand Services and Applications
4. Click on Services.
5. Find CruiseControl .NET Server in the right pane.
6. Right click on it and go to Properties.
7. Go to the Log On tab.
8. Select "This account", and specify a user account that HAS ACCESS to the VSS file path where the database resides, to which CC is trying to connect.
9. Restart the CruisControl .NET Server service.
10. You should be good to go.

Also, be sure that the credentials and VSS database information in your ccnet.config file are accurate.

		<sourcecontrol type="vss" autoGetSource="true">
			<project>$/MyVSSProjectName</project>
			<username>MyServiceUsername</username>
			<password>MyServicePassword</password>
			<ssdir>\\MyVSSDatabasePath\MyVSSProjectDir</ssdir>
			<timeout units="minutes">40</timeout>
		</sourcecontrol>

Open in new window

0