?
Solved

Removal of Novell Client - Response Issues

Posted on 2009-02-10
11
Medium Priority
?
372 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
After removal of Novell client using ACU, users have response issues opening application, there is a 5 - 7 second delay
0
Comment
Question by:gomeara
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
deroode earned 2000 total points
ID: 23598956
Where are you starting applications from? Are you connecting to a windows network, does your problem also happen when starting local applications? Are there references on you system to Novell servers that cannot be connected anymore?
0
 

Author Comment

by:gomeara
ID: 23598988
Applications been opened are installed locally on w/staion, i.e Office XP. Users are connecting to Windows Active Directory, there is no references to Novell Servers, no mappings. Concern I have is that there may be some entires left in registry from removal of novell client.

If we check under add , remove programs there is no reference to Novell client on the w/station

RGds
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:deroode
deroode earned 2000 total points
ID: 23599959
Often when a server is decommissioned there will be references to it in your document history. Delete your document history (c:\documents and settings\user name\Recent) Also in the registry you will find lots of references to novell server names.
If you really don't have a clue what a workstation is doing in that 7 seconds (happens to me a lot) you might install Wireshark packetsniffer (http://www.wireshark.org) to check out what windows is trying to do. Most often you'll find it tries to find some server for reasons we mere mortals shall never comprehend ;-)
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:gomeara
ID: 23600399
I've checked above and there is ro document reference history, also no reference to Novell server names in the registry.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:deroode
ID: 23600532
Then, apart from the Wireshark solution, i'm afraid i am out of options.. although it strikes me as a bit of odd that your workstations have no document history at all?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 23608462
Check for NetWare printers, both in the registry and in the documents.  Printer information is generally saved with MS Office documents, and the lag could be Office and Windows trying to find a network printer that either no longer is defined to the workstation, or is still defined to the workstation but offline, on whatever Windows computers it sees.  The lag would be a timeout after failing to contact the printer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gomeara
ID: 23609690
We have resolved issue now, was registry entry pointing to Novell Delivered Applications on one of our Netware servers
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:deroode
ID: 24699238
My first and second comments addressed references to novell servers in document history and registry, and the final resolution was indeed a registry entry pointing to Novell servers...
0