[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

what is the max number of speed dial support by cisco Phones ?

Posted on 2009-02-10
7
Medium Priority
?
680 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
hi,
   what is the max number of speed dial support by cisco IP Phones, is there any cisco documentation to say the maximum number ?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:superludite
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Kamran Arshad
ID: 23598930
Hi,

Which Cisco  IP phone you have?
0
 

Author Comment

by:superludite
ID: 23599009
well...
        I am generally asking of any Cisco IP Phone, any documentation which say, about every Cisco IP Phone or on a cisco website link ?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Kamran Arshad
ID: 23599099
Thanks for the update. Please refer to the below link;

https://www.myciscocommunity.com/docs/DOC-1430
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 

Author Comment

by:superludite
ID: 23599798
Thanks I will check this and will reply back to you!
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:decoleur
ID: 23613100
superludite-

you can set up to 99 speed dials on a phone, the first X can be configured as soft buttons on the phone depending on which template you are using. if you are using CCM <5 look at http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/sw/voicesw/ps556/products_tech_note09186a0080094765.shtml or if it is CCM >5 look at http://www.ciscosystems.com/en/US/docs/voice_ip_comm/cucm/admin/5_0_1/ccmcfg/b06phone.html

the easiest solution is to have your users configure speed-dials for them selves as needed in their user pages.

hope this helps,

-t
0
 

Author Comment

by:superludite
ID: 23620900
but I just want to know in the documentation that which model support how many line max ?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
decoleur earned 2000 total points
ID: 23621196
all phones can handle 99 speed dials, how many speed dial buttons you have depend on the template applied. a 794(x) has two buttons and so the first is reserved for the line the second can either be a second line or a speed dial button that would corespond with speed dial number 1. the 796(x) has 6 buttons so the same rule applies, the first is reserved for the extension for that handset and then up to 5 buttons could be speed dial buttons which would corespond to the speed dials numbered 1 through 5.

hope this help[s,

-t
0