Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How do I convert a psd file to a DWG file?

Posted on 2009-02-10
6
Medium Priority
?
9,475 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I have a photoshop file that I need to convert into DWG format.
It's almost entirely made of smart objects.

I have tried opening the file in Illustrator and then exporting as DWG, but it makes all the smart objects raster and then saves them separately outside of the DWG file.

I think if I can turn the smart objects into paths and then export those into Illustrator that would work, but I've not been able to do this and I've a feeling it's not possible...

Any ideas would be appreciated!


Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:lucidica
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:borgunit
ID: 23600193
AutoCad is vector based and Illustration programs are normally raster based. Direct conversion is not really possible. Even 2d raster conversion is so-so. AutoCAD can insert many raster formats into a dwg as tif, jpg, etc.. but direct dwg is not really applicable.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
BongSoo earned 2000 total points
ID: 23600563
>>Illustration programs are normally raster based
I disagree with that but maybe you meant to say something different? Illustrator is a vector based program that does allow for some use of raster based images, but has always been, first and foremost, a vector based program.
OK, that aside, and knowing next to nothing about DWG, and I am not entirely certain what you mean by 'smart objects'...
To convert a photoshop image to vector, you would place the image in Illustrator, select it, and then do a Live Trace (I think its under the edit menu).
Here are some tutorials:
http://graphicssoft.about.com/od/illustrator/ss/sflivetrace.htm
http://video.about.com/graphicssoft/Live-Trace-in-Illustrator.htm
http://www.tutorial9.net/illustrator/adobe-illustrator-tip-1-intro-and-livetrace/

After you convert everything to vector, I would imagine you should be able to save as DWG no problem?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:lucidica
ID: 23600611
Thanks for the reply.

Can you let me know if AutoCAD and similar programs can use imported raster graphics?
(I'm not really sure what I mean by this question...my client said he needs the raster images integrated into the DWG rather than separate, I would assume that, even if you can import raster images into AutoCAD, you wouldn't be able to do much with them?)
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:BongSoo
ID: 23600642
I don't know the answer to that question but shouldn't your client? Integrated, to me, means converted to vector but who knows?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:lucidica
ID: 23600643
BongSoo - I think conversion to DWG from vector in Illustrator would be fine.  Thanks for the links, I'll take a look and get back to you.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:lucidica
ID: 23602616
It worked, thank you!

The client said he found it difficult to import it into his own program (I should have asked which it was) but he said it's fine now.

Thanks for the help.
0