?
Solved

Administrator and Guest Accounts locked out

Posted on 2009-02-10
5
Medium Priority
?
1,518 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I use software like GFI Event Log Monitor, and ScriptLogic Active Administrator to monitor my AD environment.  I keep getting alerts showing that the domain admin account and the guest account have been locked out by a my exchange server.  I have looked at the exchange server thinking there was a service running with an old password, but everything is set to local system.  How can I tell what process is locking out the guest and admin accounts?  The only thing I see in event logs is that it was locked out by the machine.

0
Comment
Question by:COSMTARFCU
5 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Mestha
ID: 23600401
The original administrator account cannot get locked out. That is why it is attacked. Therefore I would be looking to see if the Administrator account has been renamed and the account you think is Administrator is in fact not THE administrator account.

-M
0
 

Author Comment

by:COSMTARFCU
ID: 23600474
The admin and guest accounts were renamed by GPO 3 years ago to deter that kind of attack.  So, the account saying it is locked out is the renamed Admin/Guest account.
 
The MS lockout tool only tells me that the account is indeed locked out, but doesn't give any more information on what is causing it.  
I'm getting even ID: 644
User account named X (account ID domain\X) has been locked out by User DC from domain (machine named Exchange).  And that is the extent of what I am seeing.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Mestha
ID: 23600853
Renaming an account will slow down an attacker by around 30 seconds (the time it takes to realise the account has been renamed and to change tactic).
If you have Exchange exposed to the internet and authenticated relaying enabled then that will quickly lock out an account called administrator, as someone attempts to brute force the account to use it for relaying spam.
Anything else exposed to the internet would cause the same problem.


-M
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Donald Stewart earned 1500 total points
ID: 23619548
Have you gone over the trouble shooting here???


Troubleshooting Account Lockout
0