Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Infopath and Sharepoint - Multiple users on 1 document?

Posted on 2009-02-10
4
Medium Priority
?
1,257 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi everyone. Just a question I want to throw out there.
Does anyone know, if it is possible to share 1 Infopath Doc (xml) with multiple users so that more than 1 person can EDIT the document at the same time. Kind of like you can do with EXCEL.

I'd tried the default settings in Sharepoint but it doesn't allow more than 1 person to update/edit the doc.

Would it help if I get a actual Infopath Forms server?

Any advice?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:SasfinSD
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Stevenmu
ID: 23600210
I believe forms server will let multiple people open the same xml, but when they save back they will overwrite each others changes. I don't believe there is any way to get what you are trying to achieve
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
Clay Fox earned 1000 total points
ID: 23601444
I beleive this is kind of a yes or no question :)

Infopath provides a template for creating XML forms or data.  You can have as many of these templates open at once but typically each user's data is saved individually. This can be automated so the user just clicks a button and the file is given a unique name.

SharePoint has a checkout feature that helps alert users that someone else is editing a document and that their could be a contention issue.  But I think you would want each person to open a new form.  You can put defaults and have the form complete itself if that is what you are wondering about.

Multiple people can open the same Excel file but again they would want to save their own copy or people are wasting their time if someone else is going to overwrite it. I do not think this is really what you want.  The last person to save would be the copy that was kept.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SasfinSD
ID: 23978466
Hi clayfox. Thanks for your answers and suggestions, but I still have a problem which I need to figure out.
Here's the scenario :
We have 5 people who have to fill in a report (infopath form) on a daily basis. Each person fills in their own Section of the Form and cannot even access the other person's Section.

The problem however is still that the different sections are in 1 form and the guys doesn't want to wait for someone else to finish.

I'm thinking . Is there a way to have 5 different forms and then when the Manager opens his Form, it pulls the other forms together into 1 form.

Can that be done?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:SasfinSD
ID: 31544962
tx
0