Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How can I resolve the following problem

Posted on 2009-02-10
2
Medium Priority
?
237 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      Userenv
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      1058
Date:            10/02/2009
Time:            09:52:25
User:            NT AUTHORITY\SYSTEM
Computer:      TEMP-AD
Description:
Windows cannot access the file gpt.ini for GPO CN={70772F5F-2ECC-403B-8944-E4E412478D61},CN=Policies,CN=System,DC=ChestnutGrove,DC=int. The file must be present at the location <\\ChestnutGrove.int\SysVol\ChestnutGrove.int\Policies\{70772F5F-2ECC-403B-8944-E4E412478D61}\gpt.ini>. (The system cannot find the path specified. ). Group Policy processing aborted.

and

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      Userenv
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      1030
Date:            10/02/2009
Time:            09:52:25
User:            NT AUTHORITY\SYSTEM
Computer:      TEMP-AD
Description:
Windows cannot query for the list of Group Policy objects. Check the event log for possible messages previously logged by the policy engine that describes the reason for this.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
0
Comment
Question by:Dom-
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:RobinHuman
ID: 23599293
See this MS article
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/314494
Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 2000 total points
ID: 23599381
Assuming that these are appearing on your DC, this can happen after a reboot; try to open a command prompt and run
dfsutil /purgemupcache
This usually clears things out.
Otherwise, check this article for further troubleshooting:
Userenv errors occur and events are logged after you apply Group Policy to computers that are running Windows Server 2003, Windows XP, or Windows 2000
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/887303

dfsutil is part of the Support Tools; if you haven't installed it yet, download the current version here:
Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 1 32-bit Support Tools
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=6EC50B78-8BE1-4E81-B3BE-4E7AC4F0912D&displaylang=en
0