?
Solved

Can some please explain LBA error with Seagate Seatools

Posted on 2009-02-10
5
Medium Priority
?
3,954 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Can someone please explain what an LBA error means using Seagate Seatools...
DST faied read element LBA= 6302198.
I ran chkdsk from the XP CD and  it appears to have repaired the problem (for now)
Prior to the repiar I was getting a BSD at the windows xp boot screen.
Is it likely to re occur?
0
Comment
Question by:MrHull
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 23599831
LBA is Logic Block Adress
you can try running HDD regenerator on the drive, or spinrite; both will ensure the operational readyness :
http://www.dposoft.net/                                    HDD Regenerator
http://www.grc.com/spinrite.htm                              Spinrite

more info on LBA :  http://www.dewassoc.com/kbase/hard_drives/hard_drive_size_barriers.htm
read the 128 GB limit section
0
 

Author Comment

by:MrHull
ID: 23599841
I was more intrested in what the error means ;-)
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 23601418
dst failed to read to read element with address LBA = 6302198    that is clear imho; or what don't you understand?    am i missing something ?
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
dbrunton earned 2000 total points
ID: 23609166
>> I was more interested in what the error means ;-)

Faulty sector or cluster on hard disk that Seagate couldn't read.  Depending on what you've done either Seagate or chkdsk has replaced it with another sector/cluster or marked that area unusable.

>> Is it likely to re occur?

Don't know.  Hard disks will get faults on them.  You might get one or two with age.  You might not.  It's when they suddenly start spreading is the problem.  Just keep an eye on the disk and make sure all data is backed up elsewhere.

Run the Seagate Tools a couple of times of year and see what happens.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MrHull
ID: 31544981
dbrunton,
Thanks for the explination & Nobuss thanks for initial prompt response.
0