Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to check whether reporting services has been installed with sql2000 or not

Posted on 2009-02-10
3
Medium Priority
?
307 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Did anyone know how do I check whether reporting services has been installed or not on the server?
0
Comment
Question by:motioneye
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Dimitris
ID: 23600087
You can see the services on the server
or you can go to the IIS under the default web site (default installation) to see if you have a reportServer sub web
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Dimitris
ID: 23600096
Also you can add the SQL server CD/ DVD and chech to see on the modify installation id the Reporting services are checked as installed
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Raja Jegan R earned 1500 total points
ID: 23600598
Check whether a Service for SQLServerReports is available in Services.msc

If it is available Reporting services was installed otherwise it is not.
0