Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How do I  Move/Delete .TRN Files

Posted on 2009-02-10
3
Medium Priority
?
1,552 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
We have a server running an ERP that creates daily .TRN files which has filled a partition to its entirety.  I have 48k available, what can I do?  I am not a SQL expert so I am looking for some steps in moving these files.
0
Comment
Question by:camoIT
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:funnymanmike
funnymanmike earned 600 total points
ID: 23600415
in SMS create a backup plan, the backups will clean up the transaction logs for you.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
funnymanmike earned 600 total points
ID: 23600439
Run SQL Server Enterprise Manager
Drill down and find Database Maintenance Plans
Right click to create a new Maintenance Plan
Follow the wizard, it will guide you. just answer the questions its asking
when you get in, you will see a screen that says back up the transaction log as part of the maintenance plan, ensure you check this so that gets backed up as well
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:BrandonGalderisi
BrandonGalderisi earned 400 total points
ID: 23601602
Those are transaction log backup files.  You can delete any thing older than you need to recover as long as you have a full database backup.  You don't want to delete any newer than your latest FULL database backup.  

You may, depending upon what your needs are, want to consider changing your recovery mode to SIMPLE.  Here is an article that chapmandew has written on the topic.

http://blogs.techrepublic.com.com/datacenter/?p=448
0