Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

CentOS services not starting on reboot

Posted on 2009-02-10
6
Medium Priority
?
768 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I just installed a clean CentOS.  However, none of the services start before someone logs in locally.  How do i get the services to start up on reboot?
0
Comment
Question by:goochimo
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
fosiul01 earned 2000 total points
ID: 23600409
you need to use chkconfig service name On command to On service automaticaly when server is up


suppose if you want to up httpd alway when server will restart

chkconfig httpd on

so it will On when service is ip

do this for other services
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:fosiul01
ID: 23600437
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:alagurjan
ID: 23600445
Hi,

  You need to change the property of each services(which ever you need to start in reboot) to Automatic. May be now it will be in manual mode....
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:dzamfir
ID: 23600585
Use this command, and check the service you want automatically to start:

ntsysv
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:fosiul01
ID: 23600760
sorry just realized too much spelling mistake in my comments, Please forgive me..


just little bit add of chkconfig comand

if you want to see what Services is selected to running for runlevel

you can do

chkconfig --list

it will show you something like this

[root@sandbox ~]# chkconfig --list
httpd           0:off   1:off   2:off   3:off   4:off   5:off   6:off

so that mean, httpd is configured to off on every runlevel

[root@sandbox ~]# chkconfig httpd on
[root@sandbox ~]# chkconfig --list | grep httpd
httpd           0:off   1:off   2:on    3:on    4:on    5:on    6:off

so now it will start automaticaly on Runlevel 2,3,4 and 5


0