?
Solved

moving profiles between terminal servers 2003

Posted on 2009-02-10
3
Medium Priority
?
448 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
I am looking for a way to move/copy profiles between 2 termainl servers. Both servers are 2003.  After searching I copied the following from another post ( I am sure it is something i am doing but what?  

 robocopy "\\TS-server\c$\documents and settings" "c:\documents and settings"
             /COPYALL /S
             /XD "\\TS-server\c$\documents and settings\Administrator"
                 "\\TS-server\c$\documents and settings\LocalService"
                 "\\TS-server\c$\documents and settings\NetworkService"
                 "\\TS-server\c$\documents and settings\Default User"
                 "\\TS-server\c$\documents and settings\All Users"
This could be failing due to not knowing how to use robo copy.  when i past this in the shell it bombs. like this.


C:\Program Files\Windows Resource Kits\Tools> robocopy "\\TS-server\c$\documents
 and settings" "c:\documents and settings"

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   ROBOCOPY     ::     Robust File Copy for Windows     ::     Version XP010
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  Started : Tue Feb 10 07:08:03 2009

   Source : \\TS-server\c$\documents and settings\
     Dest : c:\documents and settings\

    Files : *.*

  Options : *.* /COPY:DAT /R:1000000 /W:30

------------------------------------------------------------------------------

                           0    \\TS-server\c$\documents and settings\

------------------------------------------------------------------------------

                Total    Copied   Skipped  Mismatch    FAILED    Extras
     Dirs :         1         0         1         0         0         0
    Files :         0         0         0         0         0         0
    Bytes :         0         0         0         0         0         0
    Times :   0:00:00   0:00:00                       0:00:00   0:00:00

    Ended : Tue Feb 10 07:08:03 2009

C:\Program Files\Windows Resource Kits\Tools>             /COPYALL /S
'/COPYALL' is not recognized as an internal or external command,
operable program or batch file.

C:\Program Files\Windows Resource Kits\Tools>             /XD "\\TS-server\c$\do
cuments and settings\Administrator"
'/XD' is not recognized as an internal or external command,
operable program or batch file.
0
Comment
Question by:JaysonJackson
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 1200 total points
ID: 23600701
That bombs because you've copied a robocopy "job" file and are trying to run it.
Save the lines below the one with "robocopy" in it as "CopyProfiles.rcj" or whatever.rcj
Then add /job:"CopyProfiles.rcj" to the robocopy line:

robocopy "\\TS-server\c$\documents and settings" "c:\documents and settings" /job:"CopyProfiles.rcj"

With CopyProfiles.rcj containing
             /COPYALL /S
             /XD "\\TS-server\c$\documents and settings\Administrator"
                 "\\TS-server\c$\documents and settings\LocalService"
                 "\\TS-server\c$\documents and settings\NetworkService"
                 "\\TS-server\c$\documents and settings\Default User"
                 "\\TS-server\c$\documents and settings\All Users"

But then again: why don't you just use roaming (terminal services) profiles?
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:meugen
meugen earned 800 total points
ID: 23600856
there is a GUI for robocopy may this will help you to do this easier: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/magazine/2006.11.utilityspotlight.aspx 
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:meugen
ID: 23601133
0