Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

OS X 10.5 requires relogin to mount smb share

Posted on 2009-02-10
18
Medium Priority
?
539 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
I have a windows 2003 server that runs as a file server for some of our Macs and PCs.  when the macs login, they get their shared mounted on their desktop and this has been working fine for about a year to a year and a half.  suddenly this morning the 10.5 machines are asking the user to re authenticate to mount their share and requires that they enter domain\username, neither was the case previously.  if you needed to authenticate to a share, you could just enter username and password.  the 10.4 machines continue to function as they always had, it's only the 10.5 machines.

to the best of my knowledge, nothing has changed on the endpoints or the server, the server was rebooted last night, but there were no updates prior to that reboot.  

has anyone come across this and found a solution?  
0
Comment
Question by:firedancr
  • 11
  • 5
  • 2
18 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:LyonJay
ID: 23600742
In keychain can you still see the authetication for share?


What happens when you enter the details and save the password to keychain?
And you remount the share.

Does it ask again for the password?

Regards

Lyon JT
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:firedancr
ID: 23600906
i tried to remount the share and it did not ask for a password that time, though i could not find any key in my keychain which appeared to be associated with the file server.  

i logged out to see if that continued to work through a subsequent login and it would not let me login at all with a network account.  

I checked on the login screen and had a green dot and it said network accounts available.  I logged in as an admin and unbound from the domain without a problem, rebound and everything appears to be working fine now.  on my machine anyway, i will have to verify this on another.

so now I'm even more confused since nothing has happened to our DC since the beginning to middle of last month.  

any thoughts?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
LyonJay earned 1200 total points
ID: 23600982
Very unusual!

From what i have read it could just be a time out in the security i.e. the password only lasted for a set amount of time and now require a recheck.

Or

because the DC was rebooted it could require new authetication from clients.

(Very unsure  though so that could be incorrect)



Regards

Lyon JT
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:jhyiesla
ID: 23601861
test
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:LyonJay
ID: 23601918
test?

Do you mean testing the permissions on other machines?

Regards

Lyon JT
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:jhyiesla
ID: 23601930
Sorry... EE is not letting me put in my answer... I was just testing and it took the word test.

0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:jhyiesla
ID: 23601970
Trying to put the answer in in sections... but that doesn't work either
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:LyonJay
ID: 23601976
Try another browser!
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:jhyiesla
ID: 23601980
Did that...

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:LyonJay
ID: 23601989
Reboot?
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:jhyiesla
ID: 23602010
Did that as well.. and am trying IE form an XP machine as well.  Seems I can only type small sentences
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:jhyiesla
ID: 23602100
If this works,this answer will be spread across several posts because EE isn't letting me post it. I have experienced quite a lot of anomalies with SMB shares with 105.5. and 10.5.6. My Mac is bound to AD, which isn't essential for smb mounting to work.  Up until 10.5.5, I was OK.  I never experienced one issue with SMB share mounting.  After upgrading to 10.5.5 I started to get consistent kernel panics. I worked with Apple tech support for some time doing many things.  Although it might not be the core issue, I determined that it only happened in 10.5.5 and above and when I was logged on with my AD user credentials. If I logged on as a local user or if I took my Mac back to 10.5.4, I never had an issue. Since I am also running XP in Fusion, I just stopped mapping aSMB shares... (More to come).
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:jhyiesla
ID: 23602133
OK... that worked... Once 10.5.6 cam out I attempted it again. It seems "better" in that I no loner get the kernel panics. I still have my Mac bound to AD and I am using AD creds. For the most part I can go along just fine.  Then all of a sudden I lose the ability to mount SMB shares.  Or I get prompted for creds which it may or may not take, or I can navigate to the sever share through Finder Go to Network, but not Finder Go to Server. (still more to come)
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:jhyiesla
ID: 23602160
(Contd)  I thought for a while that somehow my mac had come unbound from AD and rebinding seemed to fix it, but the last time I had it happen, I just waited and it seemed to fix itself.  Since the last time this happened I have been OK for over a week.  (more coming)
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:jhyiesla
jhyiesla earned 800 total points
ID: 23602175
(last)... Bottom line is that I think there is just some bug in 10.5.5 and 10.5.6 that causes these problems and I don't think there is a real fix for it nor do I think it's anything you're doing or not doing.. If you've upgraded to at least 10.5.5, you might take one Mac and do an archive and install and go back to 10.5.4 and see if your issues go away. (done)
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:jhyiesla
ID: 23602183
Thanx for reading my ramblings... and sorry for the multiple posts but EE was not going to take it all at once for some reason.

0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:jhyiesla
ID: 23602196
I should also add that the kernel panics that I had with 10.5.5 were directly related to mounting SMB shares.. if I didn't mount a share I never saw the KP.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:firedancr
ID: 31545010
for whatever reason this happened the one day and has not happened since, I've split the points between you for trying to help.  

Thanks.  
0