[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Keyboard Giving Transposed Characters

Posted on 2009-02-10
3
Medium Priority
?
648 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
OK, here is one I have never encountered. An associate of mine has a Dell dimension (don't know the exact model) desktop. About six months ago he did a fresh install of Windows XP+SP2. After that he noticed that sometimes pressing a key gave no response. He thought he had a bad keyboard and switched it to another USB keyboard with no improvement. He tried another keyboard, different USB ports, and a PS/2 keyboard, all with the same (negative) result. He then noticed that sometimes instead of "no response" to a keypress, he got a transposed character, i.e. if he presses "c" he would get "*" or "(". The actual key which misbehaves is never the same. He states that the BIOS is NOT the most current available from Dell.

My feeling was that he should flash his BIOS with the most recent version. If that doesn't fix it, could this be a keyboard driver corruption? Could this be a motherboard or power supply (i.e. electrical noise) problem?
0
Comment
Question by:dfuerpo
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
frostburn earned 252 total points
ID: 23601198
Hi there,

What you can check is that the keyboard settings are correct.
Navigate to Control Panel -> Regional and Language Options -> Languages -> Details
Then have a look that the Default input language is correct and that under Installed Services you have a Keyboard with the correct language.

If that is not the issue then perhaps it could be a motherboard issue.

Hope this helps
FB
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:bcoyxp
bcoyxp earned 252 total points
ID: 23602878
this could be a key sequence issue..

control panel ->  Regional Settings -> Keyboard and Languages -> Settings -> Advance key Settings

regards,
0