?
Solved

Vbscripts fails ... all my vbs files can't run

Posted on 2009-02-10
4
Medium Priority
?
229 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have lots of vbs-files on my pc, and I can't suddenly not execute them.
I don't know what happened, but suddenly they failed.
See example code.
See uploaded file for error.
Anybody that can help me out here.

I have  tried to install scripten.exe 5.7, but its tells med setup error, and something about too little menory......



Set fs=CreateObject("Scripting.FileSystemObject")
Set a = fs.CreateTextFile("com1:",True)
a.write "aaaaa"
a.Close

Open in new window

error.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:conceptdata
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Krys_K earned 2000 total points
ID: 23601562
Hi Sorry, are you able to translate the error message for me.
It looks like its saying filesystemobject ActiveX component is not registered or something like that.

Try this at the run command on start menue, or in a command window/.

  regsvr32 scrrun.dll
Then try the code again

Regards
Krystian
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:JustWorking
ID: 23602382
Also try: regsvr32 wshom.ocx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:conceptdata
ID: 31545028
With the
-- regsvr32 scrrun.dll --
it now runs again, but now I get a "File could not be found"-error in line 2

But my other vbscripts works fine now.

THANKS Krys K
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Krys_K
ID: 23603241
Hi
Glad that worked for you and thanks for the grade and points.
Your other error is simply a case of the file you are looking for is not there or it's misspelt.

With regards
Krystian
0