[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Why is the date/time stamp of our IIS log files not updating?

Posted on 2009-02-10
7
Medium Priority
?
1,300 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
All records in the IIS log files for our website are currently being recorded with the following date time stamp: 2010-09-17 14:49:08 As a result, it isn't possible to determine the time between each request.  What is likely to be causing this?
0
Comment
Question by:jpguillebaud
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:cj_1969
cj_1969 earned 340 total points
ID: 23600995
a corrupt configuration some where.
The date of the time stamp is 2010.
Is the date and time set correctly on your server?

Try stopping and starting the IIS services if the server is correct.
If you still have the problem then something in a configuration file somewhere would appear to be corrupt and loading that information into the system.
If the problem goes away with a restart then something got screwed up in memory.  I would do a disk scan on the machine with a full surface scan.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Praveen DM
Praveen DM earned 160 total points
ID: 23604167
Ask DC if the Cmos batry is powered out or ask them to replace and check the server time....

Place a sampe Asp script to fetch the server time
0
 

Author Comment

by:jpguillebaud
ID: 23612873
Please note that we ran a trial of our website whereby we moved the server clock forward one month every day. Once the trial was over, I moved the server clock back to the correct date and time, however the log files have continued to record logs using the time the clock was at both I moved it back. Is there anyway to reset this?
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Praveen DM
Praveen DM earned 160 total points
ID: 23612932
Try to remove the site from IIS and re configure it...once again....
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
cj_1969 earned 340 total points
ID: 23612990
It is probably taking it from the date/time stamp of the file.

Stop IIS and try deleting or renaming the log file

When IIS starts up it should then take the current date/time
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:cj_1969
cj_1969 earned 340 total points
ID: 23613001
If that does not work, then try turing off logging for the site, restart IIS to make the changes take affect for the site and then do the previous steps.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jpguillebaud
ID: 31545030
Thank you all for your suggestions. I will have to try them out of hours, however I am sure they will help to solve this problem.
0