Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to upgrade oracle from 10.2.01 to 10.2.0.4 step by step

Posted on 2009-02-10
5
Medium Priority
?
4,043 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Can you please provide the detailed steps that one needs to take in order to upgrade an Oracle 10g Database standard  (10.2.0.1 to 10.2.0.4) on Microsoft Windows Server 2003 R2?  Any details would be much appreciated. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:a4sha24
5 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 23601025
download the patch from metalink, search for patch 6810189

open the readme
search for section 7, confirm you have completed all Preinstallation tasks that apply to your setup
go to section 8, complete the steps in section 8.1
based on your 7.5 results you may have to complete section 9.1
next go to section 9.3.1 complete those steps for each 10.2.0.1 database

done
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
schwertner earned 2000 total points
ID: 23601036
1. Shutdown gracefully the DB.
2. Stop all Oracle services
3. Download the Upgrade kit and unzip it
4. Invoke Oracle Universal installer and point to the correct Oracle Home
5. Do upgrade of the server
6. Startup the DB
7. ensure that the SYSTEM tablespace has at least 50 MB free space and
shared_pool_size and java_pool_size are at least 150 MB
8.shutdown immediate
9. startup upgrade pfile=c:\init.ora
  here init.ora is a parameter file created to fulfill point 7.
10. Run the script ORACLE_HOME\rdbms\admin\catupgrd.sql
11. Shutdown
12. Startup
13. Run ORACLE_HOME\rdbms\admin\utlrp.sql
14. enjoy
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:a4sha24
ID: 31545034
Thanks for the detailed steps.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:schwertner
ID: 23622835
Good luck!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:lguzman1509
ID: 24308716
Greetings a4sha24 i have upgraded from 10.2.0.2 to 10.2.0.4 i can give you the steps and steps procedure by screenshots if you like.

Feel free to answer.
0