?
Solved

Windows ACL Dump utility

Posted on 2009-02-10
2
Medium Priority
?
8,070 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
What are good utilities to enumerate and report on Windows 2000,2003, 2008 share and NTFS ACLs (Access Control Lists) permissions?
0
Comment
Question by:ENTPF
2 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Paka
Paka earned 400 total points
ID: 23601050
Try dumpsec (it's free) from:
http://www.somarsoft.com/
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 1600 total points
ID: 23601057
ell, there's always the good old cacls:
cacls "SomeFolderOrFile"
But if you want a proper list, check this from SystemTools/Somarsoft (my favorite tool):
DumpSec (http://www.systemtools.com/somarsoft)
Or these tools from Sysinternals:
AccessEnum (http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb897332.aspx)
AccessChk (http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb664922.aspx)
ShareEnum (http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb897442.aspx)
Or this one from Scriptlogic:
Security Explorer (http://www.scriptlogic.com/products/securityexplorer/)
0