Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How do I disable on board RAM on a Dell Inspiron 1000

Posted on 2009-02-10
4
Medium Priority
?
555 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I have a Dell Inspiron 1000.  I have been doing some work on it.  I replaced the display, the hard drive, added a wireless card and upgraded to Windows XP Pro.  Everything went off without a hitch.  I played with the laptop for a week.  I did all the updates with no problems.  Then I turn the computer on and it just hangs at the Windows screen.  I have run Dell Diagnostics and even replaced the hard drive with another brand new one.  I have reformatted the hard drive and the computer starts the installation process and stops at 35%!  Everyone I ask talks about RAM.  But, of course, the RAM is onboard so I want to know if there is any way to disable it or do I really have to replace the motherboard?
0
Comment
Question by:phancock07
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:CrashDummy_MS
ID: 23601279
Sorry, can't be disabled.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Misc/Q_21590331.html

Have you run memory diagnostics to be sure that's what the problem is?
http://www.memtest.org/#downiso
0
 

Author Comment

by:phancock07
ID: 23601640
Yeppers, no errors!  I have even run Dell Diagnostics.  Thing is... When I got the new hard drive everything installed perfectly and the laptop ran for a week with no problems...  Then one day I turned it on and it wouldn't boot. Same goes for booting it in safe mode...
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
CrashDummy_MS earned 2000 total points
ID: 23601866
I would try the suggestions that have been posted in your other question about the install hanging first, but if those don't do it, grab a copy of memtest+

http://www.memtest.org/download/2.11/memtest86+-2.11.iso.zip

Boot to that and let it run its memory test for a few hours, or overnight. If it goes through without error after an overnight run then your memory is probably not an issue.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 23609383
try resetting the bios to default - or if the bios battery is replaceable, replace it
0