?
Solved

Exchange 2003 Postmaster account

Posted on 2009-02-10
3
Medium Priority
?
405 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
All I see in our Postmaster is Undeliverable messages.  Most of these messages are probably SPAM but there are some that look legitemate. All I can view however is that the message was undeliverable.  Is there a way to be able to tell what the content of these e-mails are?  Some of the emails just have the name of the user mispelled.  Does our postmaster send the user who sent the e-mail a message letting them know that their message was not delivered? I guess what I am getting at is, is there anything I need to do with the postmaster account or the undeliverable messages that come through or is it just a required account?
0
Comment
Question by:Relinda
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:sandeep_narkhede
sandeep_narkhede earned 100 total points
ID: 23601325
It is a required account, you do not need to do anything but postmaster account will be the sender of the notification to let the original sender know that their email was not delivered because the address was wrong etc etc

read below more about postmaster account

http://itknowledgeexchange.techtarget.com/itanswers/tag/exchange-postmaster-account/
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
Mestha earned 300 total points
ID: 23601341
You must have your server setup to send a COPY of the messages to another account, as Exchange doesn't store a copy of the NDR by default.
Note I said copy - the original sender has already received an NDR.

The most efficient way to run Exchange is to use recipient filtering - that will ensure that email to non-existent users is rejected at the point of delivery. http://www.amset.info/exchange/filter-unknown.asp

You should be able to look at the messages if you wish, the original message should be attached.

If you don't want to see those messages then they can be turned off.
ESM, Servers, <your server>, Protocols, SMTP. Right click on the Default SMTP VS and choose Properties, Click on the tab Messages and clear the email address listed. Apply/OK out.

-M
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:jar3817
jar3817 earned 100 total points
ID: 23601354
No there isn't anything you need to do. Those are probably all spam. When your users send to a non-existent address, they get the NDR. If postmaster is getting them, the messages most likely have the wrong FROM address, so the NDR goes back to postmaster.
0